Loading
RevK

Lottery Ticket Puzzle Gift Box (Updated Xmas 2018)

by RevK Jun 20, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Tried printing this couple times. The tabs end up breaking off and cylinder ends up falling right in. Any tips on making those ends stronger so they don't break off?

https://www.me.uk/puzzlebox/ allows you to make variations. The "y" and "Z" settings adjust the clearance on the nub, reducing these may help, but there are several clearances and size adjustments you can try. Maybe try on small test boxes until you find settings that work well on your printer.

This is great idea. It would be even better if the maze was on the inside of the lid rather than on the outside of the base. How hard would it be for you to change the program to make the maze on the inside of the lid?

I did that :-)

I really love the concept of changing the maze in openscad however.. if i change anything in there, say the sides of the bottom to 6, the maze itself disapears.
Also if i change the path's to 3 or 4 the maze itself seems to dissapear except for the start and endings.
Am I doing something wrong?

Anyhow thanks for sharing it is great fun and people loved it!
(i printed one STL you provided)

Muy bueno. Merece la pena imprimirlo.