Loading
TomZ

1x2x3 puzzle: A friendlier Rubik's Cube for a better world

by TomZ Apr 20, 2010
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

The parts wouldn’t fit together. Could be my printer. I broke the pin and printed another in five minutes. I used 100% length and 96% on both widths. 97% might work better. I had to use a shim to glue the pin in on the skinny end. Those little half mushrooms that fit into the curved slots needed some filing on the inside to make the flanges thinner. I used a Dremel and a file to scrape off the newly melted PLA. It now fits perfectly. I am painting it with nail polish because it dries quickly.
I like this design and will print another. Thank you.

I still don't quite know which pieces to glue and which to not. Can anyone tell me in detail?

Tolerances are way too tight. The pin is a press fit even with heavy sanding and it's a ton of work to get the other pieces even close to just dropping right in. Unfortunately too much work for what it's worth, but a cool idea.

Hi, must admit ... need a try (not to solve, but to print :) )

I found the tolerances way too tight and the pin doesn't fit. It's probably my printer but I would like to see a slack version

I can actually solve the 3x3 Rubik's cube. It's not that hard once you learn how to. My pin snapped 5 times. I wound up just using the smaller part and crazy gluing the cap. Nice job anyways.

do you need to print with supports or anything special like that???

i dont see why you would need to print with supports but a brim is always good

I just printed mine, but the printer I used is not the best so I need to sand it down but it will still work well i hope, but the idea for this should still work.

Has anyone tried printing this on a Da Vinci 1.0? If so, how did it come out and what settings did you use. Thanks.

Legendary TomZ, I have quite a few of your puzzles. Now, I can print them. Thanks!!

There is a problem with Part 3 not slicing properly. There are holes and intersecting faces that end up causing slic3r to not generate the bottom face (when rotated correctly). These are sub-par quality STLs. Do not waste plastic making this.

Try http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3737 instead. This model doesn't really take in to account printing on a consumer grade-printer, it would be more suitable for printing on a service like Shapeways.

FULLY MakerBottable 3x2x1 Rubik\'s Cube

Works great! Thanks for sharing. I printed it on a FLASHFORGE Creator Pro, no problems.

But wouldn't it be better to actually upload non corrupt files? BTW thanks for baiting me in to wasting 5 meters of plastic.

Stop being rude. This man has put time and effort into this, and taken the time to help you. Think twice next time.

yeah, I know what it's like, it's hard to make a moving model, check out mine at http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:780436

turning puzzle
by 3dy
Comments deleted.

The rounded corners are causing me to end up with a lot of extra plastic on the corners. So instead of being rounded, the corners actually protrude. Any skeinforge tips to fix this?

Hmm... STL's need to be rotated before they can be printed.