Loading
drzymala

Rocket lamp

by drzymala Jul 4, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Me alegra que te guste :) P.S. Buen trabajo!

Also, I may redo this design from scratch later, as I am not sure which lightbulb you fit in it. I want to fit small LED bulb, which is E26 socket. In order to save some space I would lower the bulb mount and also I would make screw holes larger, as I have no screws that are so small (needles maybe? :) ), and I am afraid if I screw a normal screw into it, PLA will most likely crack.

The holes are just guides for drilling. This way you can use whatever screws you have at hand. And with the lamp mount you should definitely redesign it. It's just a reference for how it should be assembled.

Hi there! Is that possible to have STL for this rocket in Higher Poly/Higher resolution? I want to print this using my new Glow in the dark filament, but not too crazy about low resolution. Would really appreciate if that can be provided. Thanks!

Hello! The main shape was meant to be this way, as if the body of the rocket was built out of aluminum plates. Or do you mean the curves in the windows and the fins? Anyway, this is what there is. I don't have more detailed models. It is possible to add the extra polygons but I won't spend time on this. What type of 3d printer do you have? Will it make a difference?

It will, but that's OK :) It's a free model anyways. I understand totally. just decided to ask in case you have a moredetiled version. Gonna print this one then using dual extrusion and glow in a dark filament :)

It's a cool idea to print this from a fluorescent filament. I would love to see it :)

Looks awesome man, almost done :) A question tho: what is that tip for?

Originally I made it when my print failed at the tip (because I forgot to change the max-z in the firmware :p) to replace the broken one. But I left it here because the tip is probably the hardest part to print, and so you can check if your settings are ok before you start to print the rocket.

There is no hard part in this design. Tip prints absolutely easy and beautifully. It's only a 30 degree angle. The hardest part for me was actually having to epoxy feet together, since I used PLA, not ABS. And that area looks bad now :(

In the print now. My Glow PLA warps for some reason, especially on huge prints (Printing this at 115% size). So, fingers crossed :)