Loading

Small quick release plate for GoPro/Handy

by varsanyim, published

Small quick release plate for GoPro/Handy by varsanyim Jul 12, 2017

Contents

Tags

Design Tools

Tinkercad

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

139Views 33Downloads Found in Camera

Summary

A small and simple quick release plate to be mounted with placeholders for a standard 1/4"-20 camera screw to be connected to a tripod or gorilla pod. It is around 2,5x4 cm (1x2 inch).

For a GoPro or any other action camera you will need a frame to be able to mount to a standard tripod.

A quick release plate can be kept attached to the camera's base and allows the user to quickly and easily attach or remove the camera from the tripod without having to waste time fumbling with the threaded mount.

Thanks for your tips, if you like it.

Print Settings

Printer:

Dremel 3D20

Rafts:

Doesn't Matter

Supports:

No

Resolution:

0.2

Infill:

15%

More from Camera

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

The recess for the nut to receive the threads from the tripod is a little short, so I had to grind my nut thinner before I pressed it in. Otherwise, the top of the nut and the bottom of the bolt to attach the camera won't allow the camera piece to sit flat on the bottom and the lock won't seat fully. I'm guessing you used a thin headed camera bolt instead of a common 1/4 20 bolt for the camera piece, so the recess on the camera piece was sufficient to make up for the bolt being proud. I used a standard hardware store bolt.

Might I suggest adding a little thickness on the bottom of the base so the bolt sits flush? 1/4 20 nuts are 5.6mm thick. Then it would be compatible with standard hardware bolts that are way more available than camera bolts.

I'll just remix it if you'd rather, but I've noticed when I post remixes people who see my remix don't bother looking to see the original, and you've made a very nice and original design.

Thanks anon576 for the information. I used indeed some camera bolts (https://goo.gl/1hyhLZ), because you can turn it with a piece of coin, if needed. I'll will add a second camera piece, for regular 1/4 20 nuts.

Top