Loading

Adjustable Axis m1013 camera mount: Simpl3 Mount

by CertifiedNerd, published

Adjustable Axis m1013 camera mount: Simpl3 Mount by CertifiedNerd Feb 12, 2014
0 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Design Tools

Sketchup

A part of these Groups

View All

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

2259Views 794Downloads Found in Camera

Summary

Version 3.4d is here! There are many improvements.
an instructional video can be found here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mlLpRXXYdv0
Please note this video was made with a prepackaged product in mind.

Adjustable "Axis" camera mount. The Axis camera is one of the webcams used in FRC. The mount that comes with the camera doesn't tighten enough so I designed and printed this for my team (3840).

Instructions

****these instructions are for version 1****
For instructions on version 3.4d go here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mlLpRXXYdv0
All vitamins can be purchased wholesale at Fastenall.
printed parts: 1x camera mount top
1x camera mount middle
1x camera mount bottom
vitamins: 4x flat head #6 mounting screws of your choice (depends on what you are mounting to)
2x #6 nut
1x #8 nut
1x #6 x 3/4" machine screw
1x #6 x 2.5" (3" will work to) Machine screw
1x #8 x 3/4" machine screw (I think #8 is what I used here but I just designed around what I had)

1) Drink Root Beer.
2) Print 1 of each file. "camera mount middle" and "camera mount bottom" both require support material. I would suggest the latest version of slic3r as you can use support on some parts but not others in the same job. MakerWare can probably do this too but I have never used MakerWare so I don't know. Use <=.3mm layer height.
3) Drink more ROOT Beer.
4) Remove support material
5) make a hole behind the base for the adjustment screw to go through
6) Mount base onto a surface with the flat top screws (don't forget to put the #6 nut in the trap on the bottom!)
7) Connect middle with top using the #6 x 2.5" screw
8) Connect middle/top assembly to base
9) Glue the camera into the mount (I would suggest hot glue)
10) DRINK MORE ROOT BEER (optional)

More from Camera

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

i'm working on v3.4, but until i find out weather or not andymark will carry the new version, i'm not going to release it.

If anyone wants me to fix the design errors just comment below.

Top