Loading
LarkysPrints

Worm Gear Phone Stand

by LarkysPrints Aug 18, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Having trouble printing the stand. Any chance of including the CAD file or making it in 2 pieces? Cool design. I'm amazed at the quality of 3d printed worm & wheel. Lots of other uses.

Not bad so far! I need the screws and nuts, but the parts printed were good!

I'm having problems marrying 10 and 13 together. The knob would either turn independently or would tighten down and wouldn't move.

Hi ToXIc
Thank you for trying out my design
In order for knob and the worm drive to remain rigid when being rotated you must ensure that the M4 nut is superglued to the worm drive and the M4 screw connecting the parts together to be no shorter than 60mm. Another thing to note is that when installing the knob with the screw in it is to ensure that it is tightened before marrying it to the worm drive.

Great job but I can't print the worm drive. Whether standing or lying down. :-(
Is it possible to have two halve part of it ? (sorry for my english)

It's the last part but not least ...

Thank you in advance !

Hi Gregem
Thank you for taking an interest in my design.
The worm drive is the hardest part to print and it may take a couple of tries to get it right. For me I printed the part upright with full support everywhere and a brim with a 0.2 resolution, after the print I used a small file to smooth out the surface. I have not tried halving the part but if you still run into problems I will try to upload a 2 part print for the worm drive.

Thank you for your quick answer ^^

I tried with full support with improved adhesion surface, same resolution and slowing down printing (Dagoma Discoeasy200).
I have an impression of a height of 30 mm.

Ow, I forgot to say, I would like to use it with a picoprojector too, That seems to be appropriate.

Thank's again ^^

Hi Gregem

I have uploaded 3 files for the worm drive. Those are the Key, Alternative Worm Drive 1 and 2. I would suggest using a higher resolution (0.15mm) for those prints to retain a more circular profile and also you may need to add a brim to help keep the parts as flat as possible. I have already tried printing the parts and they do fit together but mine required a little edge refinement. Don't forget to check the fitment of the screws in the holes because if they are too tight it may cause the parts to separate. I hope that this would solve your problem and good luck with your print.

PS Don't forget to share your model once it is finished. Thanks

Hi
Thank you very much ! I had to do 3 stores to find the bolts. But it's finally over. If I can afford an opinion, I suggest putting M6 or M8 in the screw and gear. This would improve the rotation.