Loading

Jointed female figure

by Gavitka, published

Jointed female figure by Gavitka Aug 21, 2017
3 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Design Tools

ZBrush

License

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

48007Views 7925Downloads Found in People

Summary

This is fully articulated female figure for artists. It made it in Zbrush using my old sculpt. There are few additional hand gestures included. And it can stand on her legs! (Didn't expect that)

Despite i test printed it a lot still could not make joints to fit perfectly. You may use small pieces of masking tape to fix this.

2017-09-16 UPDTAE: Tightened joints for better fit. BONUS: Cersei head.

Print Settings

Printer:

CR-10

Resolution:

.15 or less recommended

Infill:

15


Notes:

Wall thikness - 1mm

Post-Printing

Joints

Joints may not fit well from print to print. I used masking tape to make it fit better.

More from People

view more

File Name

Downloads

Size

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

hi! love the model!!
I'm trying to print the head but getting it lot of dirty.
how did you place the head in the slicer software?
thanks in advance :)

Alright, this model has been a tough print. I've done quite a bit to get the quality & strength I wanted. So, here are my findings:

This was all printed on an Original Prusa i3 Mk2.

Regular PLA : Gives a decent print quality at a decent speed, BUT sacrifices strength. You can get by with this, but make sure your layers are laminating really well; and follow my strength suggestions exactly.
ABS : Great on the strength front, but I never was able to get a print quality that I liked in a reasonable amount of time. Printing at 50um on about half speed could get me almost all the way there, but it would have taken forever.
High-Strength PLA: There's different PLA out there that flexes and laminates better (9x better, if the advertising is to be believed). This is what I had the best luck with. It's comparably strong with ABS and prints at a quality unmatched in any other PLA I've used. I used a brand called Tactink; it wasn't really any more expensive than any other PLA, but I'm so happy with it. Basically, this process has given me my newest favorite brand of PLA.

10 Tips for a Successful Print:

1 - Print everything at 100% infill. It’s tempting to do less, but trust me; it’s better this way.

2 - Even with ABS and High-Strength PLA I’d suggest printing in a way that discourages splitting. You don’t have to do this will all parts, there are some parts where it makes more cosmetic sense not to do this without compromising structural stability (chest, pelvis, foot/toes and head). This is specifically for parts that either: 1) Clip around a ball, 2) have a peg running through them, or 3) are a peg. It’s tempting to print these up and down (like towers) to avoid supports, but I highly suggest printing all of them on their side, then adjust the orientation as follows:
--With things that clip around the ball (wrists and shoulders), print so the printer lays down filament in a Y pattern. Don’t orient it so there is support between the clip; it will tend to split down the middle.
--With things that have 4 pieces that clip around the ball (hips and stomach), orient them so at least 2 get that Y pattern. If one of the other two fail, it isn’t that big of a deal.
--With things that have a pin through them, orient them so the printer lays down filament around the hole, like an O. This will provide strength on all sides of the hole and it will not give the part any easy failure points.
--With the pegs, the slots are offset. Print the slots at diagonals to the bed.
SIDE NOTE: I initially had a problem with the support on balls cracking. Switching to 100% infill fixed this, so I was able to print tower-like for better cosmetics. If you’re having trouble, try turning them as well. Balls should be of acceptable quality if you’re printing so the slit through them is printed in that Y pattern.

3 - Adjust print quality between parts for better strength and look. I’d suggest 50um on the hands, feet, head and pins. 100um on the chest, stomach, pelvis, neck. 200um on everything else (mostly for speed). This works best to check if parts will work without sacrificing much of your time. Feel free to go back and reprint parts at a higher quality once everything is assembled, if you want it to look more polished.

4 - ABS Only : When printing with ABS, do the acetone vapor bath. It doesn’t have to be fancy; just a rag in a cup will do. This increases the strength of the part significantly. If I could have gotten ABS to print at a reasonable quality; this is what I would have done for the whole model.

5 - With so many parts, you may want to print multiple ones at a time to save some time. That is the devil talking to you. The only parts you can get away with printing multiples of on the same build plate are the pins; but only after you know they will fit.

6 - If a pin isn’t going in, try clearing out the hole with a screwdriver of a similar size; there may be some loose filament in there. You shouldn’t have to force it in hard. Make sure the pin can go in each hole individually, with some tension, then assemble. You shouldn’t have to use a vice grip to get the pin in, but you still want it snug. If the pin is still having a hard time; experiment with making it smaller in your slicer. These things take like 2 minutes to print, and reprinting could save you from printing an entire 2 hour piece because you cracked it. Just take those two minutes as insurance.

7 - When you're first starting off, print just an arm (shoulder, scapula, forearm, elbow hinge, default hand). These parts don't take long to print and have all the common failure points you'll experience in the rest of the build. You can experiment with these and get a feel for how the whole print will go, without spending a crazy amount of time on the bigger parts.

8 - Only print the hand gestures after the rest of the print is done.

9 - If a piece breaks, don’t get discouraged. Step back and ask yourself: Why did this piece break? How could I do things better to keep it from breaking next time? Orientation, lamination, calibration, assembly, and material all play a part in keeping your piece together.

10 - Expect a long build, but a satisfying build once you’re finished. If you’re like me, you’ll be proud of the final product (and if you draw, like me, you’ll find it remarkably easier to nail complex poses, now).

Any chance you might add a skull head attachment ?

Thanks
Kevin

What is her scale? How much do I have to reduce the parts when I want to make a 1:12 scale figure. It is difficult to scale het when there are so many parts. She has to be about 5,5 inches tall

Default height is 250mm.

I done 5 times same model , but same break on the ball for connection...how to solve it?

UPDATE: SEE MY POST ABOVE FOR MORE DETAILED PRINT INSTRUCTIONS.

Try ABS. I found that PLA is too brittle for many of the parts that need to bend (it's okay for the ball part of the joints, though).
If the ABS is still giving you trouble, it's probably because you are getting poor layer adhesion; for my ABS I am printing at 240 with a fan speed of 40% on the i3 mk2s.

I'd also recommend experimenting before you do the whole print. Start with either the lower leg and foot, or with the forearm and hand. Those are the pieces most likely to break if the piece is too brittle, or if you're getting poor layer adhesion.

I haven't tried with a high-strength PLA like Polymax or Tough PLA, but I have some Polymax on the way; will experiment with that to see the results.

Comments deleted.

Attempting to print this this weekend. I'm new to 3d printing so wish me luck.

Thank you very much. Started to print this nice project this morning!

I was just wondering how tall the model is without any adjustments made and how much does it weigh? I want to get one printed at my local library so I need to determine how much it will cost, thanks!

250mm by default

Sup Just wanted to bother you about one piece that I can't find.

That is the abdomen piece, The one that connects the Torso to the Pelvis, I cannot find i on the zipped file.
I'm assuming it's the piece called "body_26.stl" But that file may have gotten corrupt as it only looks like a small triangle in the middle of the platform.

If so, Can you please reupload it?

Torso is an abdomen piece. It goes directly into pelvis via its ball joint. "body_26.stl' is just crap, please ignore it.

Lol, Sorry, I confused "Chest" and "Torso" Thought they were the same.

Thank you anyways for the Quick response!

Will post pictures when done!

It made my morning to read the pleasant surprise you got that she can stand up. ^^

do i need to print each part seperate ? or could it work if i print the complete Figure ?

Greetings
Marc

I recommend to print separate. I doubt it will work as full figure.

Распечатала и пытаюсь собрать, но все части тела отпадают. Было бы неплохо сделать пазы для шарниров немного глубже. И было бы здорово, чтоб волосы были отдельно от головы, для печати другим цветом. (Я попыталась отделить волосы Meshmixerом, но получилось фиговенько).
Только не обижайтесь, пожалуйста, на мою критику, Вы разработали красивую модель с правильными пропорциями и она мне очень нравится, просто хочется, чтоб она стала идеальной. :)

Что-то файлы не выкладываются. Попробую В Rimix it их выложить.

Что вы, вполне обоснованная критика. Очень трудно подогнать суставы, требуется много тестовых распечаток. Они либо слишком свободные, либо ломаются. На днях поробую выложить модель с уменьшенными зазорами в суставах. Я после распечатки подклеил кусочки малярного скотча, чтобы увеличить трение. Насчет волос надо подумать, могу пока выложить лысую голову.

Спасибо, за улучшенные детали (и лысую башку:)). Я, правда, уже напечатала старую версию и сменила филамент, но потом планирую напечатать улучшенную версию модели, очень уж она мне понравилась. Я разделила файл "Голова" Мэшмиксером на собственно голову, и волосы и напечатала разными цветами. Получилось грубо и пришлось обрабатывать напильником, и я подумала, раз уж ВЫ владеете инструментом, то может я выложу тут получившиеся файлы, а вы их посмотрите, может Вам пригодятся для дальнейшего усовершенствуеования модели? Можно даже сделать несколько вариантов прически, чтоб можно было её менять.

Да, выложите, пожалуйста! У меня вот такая голова получилась:
http://i89.fastpic.ru/big/2017/0915/fa/00d69aa9f213720cee544d0638c7b6fa.jpg

What software do you use to design ? I use DAZ 3D Studio

Mostly Zbrush, ball joints were made in OnShape

Keep up the good desiging

Looks great! Do you plan on a male version?

Thanks. May be some day, it takes too much time.

Nice work! Thanks for sharing!

This looks amazing!! Does it require anything extra that is not 3d printed?

In theory no, but as it is right now, you probably may need something like paint tape to tighten the joints. It depends on the print settings I guess. At least that's what I did.

Top