Loading
haasebert

iPhone Tripod Mount

by haasebert Jun 17, 2012
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I love this design. It holds my iPhone perfectly.

I loved it so much I made a YouTube video of me making it. I hope you don't mind. https://youtu.be/y7pHGeA-6W8

I'm glad you liked the camera mount, and I don't mind the video posting at all. In fact, I would encourage it. Open source is great for things like this!

Really cool, i'm printing 2 of them. Hope they fit my phone.

Me too! If your phone is on the small side, a rubber band as shown in the picture will still make the stand usable. If it's too big, though, you're out of luck. Unless you redesign it (or find someone to do so for you) ;)

I hope you don't mind, but I've posted a video on YouTube of me printing your 3D Model. I've included a link in the description so others can find your 3D model here on Thingiverse. If you want to check it out, go to https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yGbuAj1C81k

I don't mind at all. Great video! Since the 6 is really thin (especially compared to a 4S with a case), I'm not surprised that it slides around a lot. If you use a rubber band like in the other thing pictures on this page it should be secure enough for most tripod needs. Glad you like the holder.

Also< i had to use Netfabb (as listed below) in order to print on a MakerBot Rep2

On my tripod (Bogen), the bolt length is too short to actually grab the captive nut. However, I just carefully used the bolt to tap the plastic.

Note, there's a lot of geometry problems with the "iPod Tripod Mount 3.stl" file. Lots of faces that are almost co-planar but not quite. This is especially true between the base and where the arms start. This makes for a print that is very weak at those junctions, as the printer is essentially printing multiple parts, just really close to each other.

I tried uploading this to http://cloud.netfabb.comcloud.netfabb.com to get it fixed, and it reduced its shell count from 23 to 2, which is close to what it should be (which is 1).

Interesting... I ran this through Netfabb and did some automatic and manual fixing. But I am new to this hobby and haven't had a chance to do in-depth research into stl quality. In the little actual part testing I have done, I found that trying to squeeze the legs together can cause them to crack, but the cracks form between layers, not between parts. Any pointers in making this a better part are much appreciated!

I wish I knew how to fix these things. When it happens to me in SketchUp (i.e. when the shape goes from being a "solid group" to a "group"), sometimes I can fix it, but often I have to start over, which is incredibly frustrating.

Someday I'll learn a real CAD package. :-)