Loading
jjlionberger

Desiccant Box (DryBox)

by jjlionberger Sep 5, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

is it possible to make this thing customizable?

I liked this so much, I made two. One question though. Wouldn't it make more sense to add pin holes through the top of the lid, so the air could circulate / enter a bit more. The entire cylinder in inside another cylinder (the spool) and it seems as designed, the thing will do a great job of keeping the air between it and the spool hole dry, but I don't see how the filament will benefit as greatly.
just some ideas for improvement

I thought about this, but for ease of printing and strength the lid has a taper on the inside and maybe not ideal for pin holes, but I did think about just putting a larger hole in the center of the lid for air flow. To do this, I would have to extend the center up more to seal it off with the taper in the lid. Might try to revisit this when I get a chance, but the amount that the lid is tightened would affect the gap between the center column and the lid seal point and this might be different depending on the material and printer used to pint. Anyway, thanks for your input.

thank you for the new design. I will print one out and give it a shot. Sadly for me, the blue dessicant I bought on Amazon is just the right size to fall through the holes. Avoid this one: http://a.co/cWq1Nju

Tyvm will print and comment accordingly

Will this fit into the center of a filament spool at the 75% scale?

Yes, the spools I use, this fits in the center nicely. There may be some spools out there with a smaller center that maybe it wouldn't fit, but all the spools I have it fits fine and allows some air movement in and around the desiccant.

NICE WORK!!! thank you! I was just thinking whipping one up in Fusion, but you save me the trouble. Waiting for filament to print this.

Do have a question though, I see from one of the photos you were able to bridge across the internal ribs without any support? Which filament did you use? I print quite a bit of nGen and that bridges pretty well, but don't know if I was ever able to bridge that big of a gap. ( ~10mm).

Yes, I used eSun PLA + and it does very well at bridging things like this. The gap is small so it isn't a very far reach. I made another out of clear PETG and I could tell it had more issue bridging especially without any cooling fan, but it still came out pretty good. I could put in some radii on the bottom that would help with the bridging, but in the prints of this I have done, it isn't needed. The PLA + and PLA Plus is great material and should print fine. Even the PETG was acceptable with no fan, but not sure on other materials if they do as well. If you want and it helps I could add a large radii or chamfer.

For some reason, Simplify3d V4.0.0 won't slice the lid.

My S3D version 4.0 on the Mac had zero issues with slicing it, I kept the words on the upper surface, and added some supports under the cap.

It works fine in Cura. I also tried a few other programs to see if I can see a problem, but they all open it fine. You could also take the original without the scaling and scale it in Simplify3d by .75 and it should fit fine. The lid is not modified any other than scaled down. https://www.thingiverse.com/download:3192702 link to lid file.