Loading

31 Day Spiral Pill Box

by LoboCNC, published

31 Day Spiral Pill Box by LoboCNC Sep 13, 2017
7 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

22237Views 2934Downloads Found in Organization

Summary

This compact pill box will store 31 days worth of pills. Just twist the cover open until you find your next pill. Day-of-the-week markers on the end let you know if you've missed a day. The cover can be locked closed to prevent accidental opening, and there is also a hollow core for bulk pill storage.

UPDATE: I've reworked some of the overhangs so that it now prints and operates much more smoothly

Print Settings

Printer:

UDIO

Rafts:

No

Supports:

No

Resolution:

0.2mm

Infill:

20%


Notes:

The parts print without support, but the spiral ridge on the box will have a somewhat lumpy surface. This can be sanded or worked smooth with the cover.

The box is designed for fairly small pills (<10mm). You should be able to scale it up somewhat for larger pills.

Post-Printing

After printing, screw the cover onto the body and work back & forth with a little force to smooth out the operation. Then snap the sliding dove-tail locking piece into place as shown.

To fill, open the cover to the last position and then start filling each position through the window in the cover. Spare pills can be stored in the hollow core. To get your pills, hold the cover with the window facing up and then unscrew the body until you see your next pill.

More from Organization

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

I could see a 28 day one being useful as well (though you could just ignore 3 of the days).

It's really clever and well designed, I made 2.

I have one suggestion though, the center is wasted space that could be used for the pockets. If the pockets went further into the center you could store larger pills.

I use the center fro bulk pill storage (aspirin, etc.), but sure, the pockets could be deeper as well.

I see, I guess I read that earlier. Any chance of sharing the design file so we could hack it up? I found my pills would barely fit in the pockets and kind of scrape off as I'm turning it.

I've posted the STEP version of the file if you can work with that. Otherwise I have the native Solidworks 2011 files.

Thanks, I'll take a look at STEP in Fusion 360.
Later: I imported the STEP into Fusion but I don't think there's a practical way to edit it in Fusion, at least at my skill level. Not sure if you have parameterized the inner cavity in SolidWorks.

Please bear in mind that carrying medication like this or the commercial carriers can get you in trouble since it is not in the proper bottle it was prescribed in with all the proper info. Please research the law before using one of these.

After doing this for 3+ years, I am still so impressed by the brilliant minds that develop these things and then put them out there for all to use. Great design, printed without a hitch. Thanks for sharing.

You are quite welcome!

Haven't seen anything similar. Very great design.

I´ve printed it now but it can´t be screwed so easily. I also injured myself :)

Suggestion: Put numbers on the back walls so you look down into the opening you can see which day you're on.

I though about doing that, but in Solidworks, it is a real a pain to do, at least as far as I know how. I decided that tracing the current chamber position down the spiral to the letter on the base was a good mental agility exercise for those of us with aging brains.

I have SW, but it's like 2012. Also have AutoCAD inventor so if I had something other than just the STL's to work with, I could add them. Shouldn't be too hard.

I'll post the SW2011 source file when I get a chance.

What about 7mm round pill? Or better 2 of them in each compartment?

A 7mm pill should fit fine in each chamber - maybe even 2 if the pills aren't too thick.

Thanks! I'll give it a try.

What % would you say to scale it up to for a 15mm pill?

For a 15mm round pill, you might have to scale up by 55 - 60%. For an 15mm long oblong pill, maybe only 45%. I'd suggest doing a test pint of just the bottom section of the box so you can make sure your pills fit.

Yeah, oblong. 14mm long, 8mm wide. Should I give the actual spiral ago until a full cavity is printed, or just the cover until the hole is complete?

I'd print the actual spiral until you get a full cavity because the cavity is tapered.

Will do, printing now!

So glad I follow you on here. You do excellent work. Cheers

Hey, thanks! I appreciate the encouragement.

Just made a PETG one with the old design :-( will download the new design and give it a try

Did the original version work out for you? Both should work, the new one just a little more smoothly.

My PETG create 'curtains' so the edge was 2-3 mm wide, so I'll try with support

This is an awesome design. I've had a couple of goes at printing and each time the sleeve gets torn apart by the screw. My machine is calibrated properly with xy compensation and have no problems with hole sizes or things like that. Should the sleeve actually be printed at a larger scale than the screw? I'd love to get this right without having to go by trial and error.

The thread on body has a short unsupported overhang, that depending on your cooling, may get too raggedy and then not fit in the groove in the cover. Tomorrow I'm updating with a fix that prints and operates much more smoothly. Stay tuned...

Oh cool! I'll keep an eye out and give it a run!

The updated files are now in place. Give it another go.

so much better for me this time! make uploaded.

Thanks everyone - it's always nice to hear that people like your work!

LoboCNC: you're a so damn good designer! Your geniality is my reference point... I had to tell you. I'm waiting for your next masterpiece :)

Awesome design! I like it. Thanks for sharing

Top