Loading
AlexF1980

Replacement Dishwasher Wheel

by AlexF1980 Jun 21, 2012
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I tried to download this and edit it to match my dishwasher but I couldn't figure out the software. My wheels look like that. The outer measurement is 1" across. The smaller section is 3/4" across with a 5/8" opening. Could you post or email me an .stl for that? Or better yet, print the parts and bill me? You can bill me in advance if you would like. Please contact me directly at woundededegomusic at gmail. I need 4 wheels. Thanks.

I don't have the time right now to be modifying these files to suit individual needs but you should be able to do it yourself easily enough if you use Autodesk's Fusion 360 software: http://www.autodesk.co.uk/products/fusion-360/overview - the package I created these parts on (Autodesk Inventor) costs upwards of $5000 per license, but Fusion 360 is free for students/start-ups.

Thanks,

Alex.

I'm using the MakerBot software with a Replicator 2 and while this work great for support, the wheel doesn't turn. I tried trimming it really well a second time with no avail. Is there a recommended method to get this to turn such as different heat/quality settings or should I use another software? Sorry if this is a noob question, but turns out that's what I am.

I'm not really sure- it's been some time since I printed one myself; my REPRAP PRUSA is currently sat in my loft at home :(

Anywho, there are a number of reasons why the wheel won't turn but the main one is probably the shape and/or size of the hole that the axle goes through.

I've not had much experience with the Replicator 2 - we had a Makerbot Z18 here in the office but had to send it back as it just didn't perform in the way we expected.

I would recommend printing one of the plethora of test pieces available on here; IIRC there's one which has a series of holes in it that you can measure the sizes of in order to make sure you're producing round and not hexagonal holes.

Failing that, you could always try scaling the wheel ever so slightly larger than it is using Makerware.

Hope this helps.

You're the man, thanks for doing this. It was my first legitimizing 3D print.

Yeaaa me too for 5 years i need this part :P

Comments deleted.

Anyone else having trouble with printed parts melting in the dry cycle? My lower-rack wheel melted since its so near the heater element. (http://www.thingiverse.com/make:67253)http://www.thingiverse.com/mak...

I did mine in PLA... but i'm planning on trying ABS. And after reading the conversation on this part, I may try making one thats more solid.

Dishwasher wheel and clip
by calley

Hi Alex,

Really nice job on those models but what did you use to slice & print your wheels ?

Makerware ended up slicing your model pretty awkward (leaving some kind of involuntary bearing in the middle) and it melted in the dishwasher so I did a fully filled version :

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:101938http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...

I'll see how this one behaves.

JMC

Hi Jean,

That's a nice and simple modification; the reason mine had the "spoked" design is because I copied the original part that came off the-broken-and-subsequently-thrown-away-before-I-printed-a-replacement dishwasher.

I'm pretty sure mine would have melted when in use too. (It's hard to tell from the pictures I took but mine had the same "bearing" in the middle as yours.)

As for what I used to slice the model, it was the Repetier client- I'm not sure what version since it's been a while.

;-)

But the bearing wasn't meant to be there, right? At least that's what I can make up from the Thingiview & 3D model when I import it in Blender.

No, it's not supposed to be there but due to the wall/filament thickness that's what slic3r (as part of Repetier) creates- if I'd actually gotten the chance to use one of these printed parts IRL I would have gone back and redesigned it. :-)

Damn you - this was one of the examples I gave as to why a 3D printer was good and I was going to design one :) haha..

I'll see if I can scale it to match my little dishwasher and when I get some white PLA delivered - will print one out.

Thanks, I think? :-)

As it happens, the dishwasher this was for has since been replaced by a slightly newer model.
As I said above I have managed to print the centre axle using the sacrificial spigot method. If your dishwasher requires smaller wheels, you'll probably need to scale the spokes on the wheel (or even remove them altogether) in order to make it print correctly. 

It's also worth configuring your printer to correctly print holes; This model by nophead is good for that: 

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:6118http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...

My holes still come out a bit hexagonal, and also smaller than I envisaged.

Please share your derivative when it's finished. :)

Polygonal hole test
by nophead