Loading
dricketts

Vault Boy from Fallout 4

by dricketts Sep 29, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I'll second the file being a bit weird, the base isn't totally flat. I dropped 1mm to fix it, no issues. Currently printing at 75% X and Y with 73.125% Z axis (slightly shorter proportionally). Overall it'll be just under 100mm high. Thanks!

Katovina,
What slicer are you using? I've checked this file for errors, and it's ok. I assume that the issue is with your slicer not sitting the stl flat on the board. You can usually sit it flat within the software, or you can easily drop the file about .5mm in the z direction in the slicer to make a clean bottom. At any case, I"ve cut off the bottom for you in meshmixer for you and included the file, if it helps.

Hi, I have tried to print this model, but there is something wrong with the first layer(s). There is only half circle in the first layer, causing brim or raft being damaged (half circle) too. The other layers than do not fit and the stand is damaged from one side. Can this please be fixed in the model?

I noticed this too, drop it down about 1/2 mm in your slicer and it works like a champ....