Loading
jakejake

Attachment Mechanism - Work In Progress

by jakejake Sep 29, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

So I printed this on a prusai3mk2s 0,2mm layer height, PLA with 20% infill sliced with Slic3r prusa edition

  • does the ring turn freely and effortlessly, as in the video, without needing to grip too hard?
    Yes like in the video with little grinding between the two parts.
    -does the ring fit tightly enough on the base to stay fairly secure?
    I could pull it out pretty easy, maybe the thread needs to be a little big deeper.
    -does the insert fit into the ring relatively easily? does it stay secure when the ring is locked?
    It fitted easily into the ring yes. It does stay secure but can be pulled out with a bit of force.

Hope the feedback is useful, your other designs are very cool.

The base seems loose, undersized. I can pull it out of the ring with ease. The insert fits the ring fine.

layer height - .1mm
30% infill
Sliced with Simplify3D
on a Dremel printer.

Interesting, how loose, like it can almost fall off without pulling? the ring should be able to loosely turn on the base, being able to pull it off should be ok unless it is really loose.

It will barely stay in there. I do not have to pull it much. The threads don't do anything.