Loading
an10nn

Flip Case

by an10nn Oct 3, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I really like this, and look forward to printing some for various games and ebook readers and such.

One minor suggestion: I was looking at it in OpenSCAD, and I noticed that the hole cutouts were exactly aligned on a face, which led to issues in the preview version. It's not an issue when the shape is fully compiled into an STL, where OpenSCAD is more careful, but it does look a little strange in preview. You had already increased the height of the cylinders to make sure they were taller than the walls they were cutting, they just needed to be offset slightly the other direction. Just needs a small X offset, like this (starting at line 116). I wish I could highlight in this comment, but it's just replacing a dX of 0 with -0.025 in the translate() functions.

    // side hole
    translate([-0.025,0,0.5*height])
        rotate([0,90,0]) 
            cylinder(   d= 0.5 * height + 0.1, 
                        h=thickness+0.05,
                        $fn=fragments);

    // half round cut for opening
    translate([-0.025,length*0.80,0])

Thank you for your hint. I'll change this and upload a new version of the design. I also changed this on the side hole for the hinge. The preview looks much better now.