Loading
Dehapro

Simple Carabiner

by Dehapro Oct 3, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Printed 2 (abs and pla) both cracked at the same Position. Sad

May I put my company logo on it and use it as a free giveaway to help promote my small one-man business?

Please redesign the section where the mobile section close (the "hook"). There's too few material and it cracks with a little bit of load.
I think a 1mm thinkness more on the hook will be enough.

Hi friend.
I ask you to give me a drawing in SW.
I really liked your carbine.
I want to change it for fishing, a killer carbine, like this:
https://youtu.be/4-HwMsuAbmk
https://youtu.be/BKzFABmKars

I thought it was a dud; turns out you have to free the center piece to get it to snap. Now it works like a champ.

Printed in PLA on Anet A8 . Works really well. I have used it to hold up my tarp and hammock. I did a slight higher infil.

Prints great in PETG. no issues at all.

I printed a few and they all worked great but after a while they started to brake in the back of the pin. Can you make a version with a thicker back in order to avoid this? That would be great.

The design of this hinge is a disaster. I've printed it with solid infill, and it cracks every time I try to insert the gate. Oh well.

I've the same thing, the gate cracks every time I try to insert it.
The gate need to be redesign.
If someone read this, please be carefull, it's probably useless to print it without modification
it's a pity ! Because the STL and pictures looks very nice.
Waiting for an update ...

Print Using PETG, works great

Finally, somebody else that uses Creo!

I came here to say the same thing! haha

Hi there, I printed a set at 100% in PLA but am having a lot of difficulty getting the gate on. I have printed a few different carabiners and haven't had this issue before. I'm normally quiet adept at this stuff, but in this case I have noticed some strain marks on the carabiner where the gate is meant to clip on. Would you suggest re-printing the gate at a marginally smaller/larger size?

Any thoughts would be appreciated.

I would suggest for a higher infill percentage to print with a more flexible material such as ABS. And yes it may have some strain marks due to the flexibility.

Nice design. Looks great and works great. Thanks!

Glad you like it.