Loading
WildRoseBuilds

Sword Pen! (GoT edition)

by WildRoseBuilds Oct 6, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Printing the head now. I printed the sword and yes it's a bit small for a normal BIC pen - maybe because of the bridges. I didn't use supports. Will try 110% as suggested by someone else. Slic3r PE also said there were errors that it auto-repaired. But for me it's printing fine other than the fitment issue.

what program did you use to design ?

Omg such a perfect print! Other than having to scale up the sword to fit the pen, my night king head turned out flawless and I didn’t have to reprint the head after realizing the sword was to small still fit after going up a 110%.
Used a CR-10.

I use cure. in what position do you print them and what settings do you put? I have printed it three times and they do not fit well together.

My cura settings and orientation are in the video here https://youtu.be/S2oKNjR9leo?t=42
Let me know if that helps!

Comments deleted.

Use cura, simplify3D missed an error. Meshmixer will destroy the file trying to repair.

Prints great otherwise.

Anyone print this? The STL's have a lot of errors.

Cura slices them fine, what slicer are you using?

Slic3r PE v1.37.1
Meshmixer finds a lot of issues too.

Can you describe the issue your slic3r is having?