Loading
OfAMillionProblems

Modular 28mm Scale Ships ~ Air Expansion(1)

by OfAMillionProblems Oct 18, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hey I'm not sure if you already know about this but when trying to print some of the lower deck, it looks like it separates a space in between the floorpanels and the floor (as well as the walls and the floor).

I haven't tried printing some other sections yet, but I'm basically stuck on this issue since it will fill the gap with flimsy supports.

Try printing without supports. Sometimes the conversion from Onshape to Thingiverse to Slicer can cause issues. how large is the gap between peices?

Well the thing is, if I turn the supports off there's just empty space in between, I'm not really sure how it will print if I tried this. The gap looks as tall as the floor panels themselves.

I think it may have to do with how I'm slicing the model up. I unfortunately can't print each piece you have laid out as one, so I'm cutting them in half so that I can. Using Meshmixer I had some luck cutting the lower deck in halves and telling it to "Make Solid" so I did get around that first problem. However I can't seem to do it with the upper deck. The upper deck seems a bit too complex for "Make Solid" to understand, it just kind of mangles the cabin

I'll export the parts individually so you wont have to do anything in the slicer.

That would be perfect. Thank you!

They are in a zipped file now