Loading
Mark579

Nintendo Switch Game Case Holder

by Mark579 Oct 20, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hi there, the Etsy seller 3DPyroPrints is reselling your work without credit and in violation of your non-commercial license (he lies about how his work is "transformative" enough to attempt to get away with this). Just thought I'd let you know.
https://www.etsy.com/listing/660436338/nintendo-switch-game-jewel-case-holder?ref=shop_home_active_8&pro=1&frs=1

Thank you. I'm aware, as he's done this to pretty much everything I've made. He lives in a his owned skewed version of the world though and it's impossible to get it through his head.

I'm printing a file now.
In case the output is paid for only a certain amount of packing.
I was wondering if it would be okay if I present it to other friends. They are friends who play games together.
It's not profitable at all.
If you don't like it, I won't.

Go right ahead. No problem at all. It's completely free for personal use.

Hi! Could you upload the obj file? I would like to remix this object and make a wall version. I love this design!

Oof... I see people all over Mercari (selling app, kinda like ebay) making these and selling them. Figured I'd hop onto thingiverse and see if I could do so too to see you have a non-commercial license on it. It's too bad people ignore that. If I had a switch of my own, I'd want one of these to keep my games in, though.

Hey, would it be okay if i sell this product.?

No. Please contact me directly if you like to discuss further.

Thoughts on getting the logo to fit? I keep printing mine and trying to adjust settings. Are the letters supposed to fit or sit on top? Having issues getting them small enough to fit in the allotted spaces.

It's a pretty tight fit but they are supposed to be pressed into the slots. I've had problems in the past because I had settings to make the first layer slightly larger than the rest and that was enough to make it not fit. It also varies between different filaments and printers that I use.

print come out ok but cases don't fit in

I updated the model with slightly larger slots for the games. I also was having this problem where the games were just a little too tight.

Hi was this updated today as I could not see any updated version in the files

Yes. I replaced the existing file there isnt a new one. You can see the date on the file shows yesterday.

Hi nice one thank you did you make it longer or wider as it was a bit short on the long side for me

I only made it wider. I did make it longer.

Heya, I had a quick question. Is there any kind of size editing I need to do in Cura to make sure the game cases will fit in the slots just right or does the model automatically size up to the right size when you open the file?
Thanks!!

No sizing changes needed.

I had the same question!

Woot!!! Print came out great!!!! Thanks for your help!!! I'll post pics soon. Thanks again!!!

What kinds of problems are you running into? When I've printed these I've always done pretty fine layer height. Around .1 mm.

Also I've noticed it can help to mirror the print so that the part that you slide into the case holder is the top of the print. This helps because generally on the bottom of the print it's a little wider due to the first layer squishing.

I think it could be my printer and small text. I'll give that a shot. Thanks!

I think I found the problem. I had uploaded the letters just slightly rotated. I leveled them out and re uploaded.

Cool. I'll give it a shot. Thanks for your help.

Np. Hope it works out.

What settings did you use for the logo? I'm having some problems printing that. The stand came out great though.