Loading
mfritz

Hermione's Wand - Sturdy

by mfritz Oct 24, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Greetings,
I've printed your model twice, nice design, but there is a problem with the very bottom of the want, it does not appear to be completely closed, I printed these with 10% infill, 5 top and bottom layers and 4 shells, I did not expect to see holes. I ran it through Netfabb's repair however it still did not solve the issue.
The image on the left was me digging in to find the issue, but they both looked like the image on the right when the print was done.
Thank you.

I've printed it without problems 3 times (sliced with Cura, printed with Ultimaker 2).

Looking at the first layer I can see the middle section is tilted a bit, looks like the 2 wedded together for the end might be off set a bit.

I sliced a bit off the ends of both parts so they are flat - files labeled "revised." Might solve your problems.

I printed with layer height 0.15 mm, so you might try printing with thicker layer height if you problems came using a thinner height, might make the problem go away.

You could also try printing the original model (this is a remix).

Good luck w/ your print.

this just does not print on cr10 or ender 3, in cura for reasons stated below.
1st 2 parts dont sit flat.
also twice on different printers its actualy printed the bottom part across the skirt.
all leading to failier.

if anyone has got this to work or even found another really appreate the info, as its a gift.

The model is slightly tilted so the base does not support correctly

Comments deleted.

There's a kind of half layer at the bottom of the 'end' piece that means it won't print flat (at least not in Simplify3d). I printed with a skirt and on one side the skirt is missing and inside the print.
Can this be fixed?

Sorry it's giving you problems.

I'm looking at it in Cura and the bottom looks flat, I don't see the problem.

Drammy is correct. The first layer of the end piece doesn't have a flat bottom. Even in Cura, using 'lay flat' doesn't fix the problem. It's like the first layer is only half done.

Did you print it vertically without supports?