Loading
hot_soup_in_space

Nikon F Body Cap

by hot_soup_in_space Mar 1, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Fit perfectly, thank you!

Finally I can print the one thing I can never seem to find...

Made one using Simplify3D and PLA. Turned out great. Thanks for sharing.....

I made this with less than stellar results. The thin circle where the tabs lock the cap into the body are too thin for my printer to handle.

I glued it together with acetone/ABS slurry, and hope that will do the job.

BTW, I printed it first with 0.27mm layers with terrible results. As the instructions stated, it works better with 0.2mm layers.

What slicer are you using? When I slice it with Makerware it has a tendency to create two thin shells there instead of a solid wall. With some tweaking of the spurs variable I could get it mostly filled in. But with or without spurs my FlashForge Creator prints it no problem, I've made many of them for work and customers rarely even notice they are not ''normal.''