Loading
csmith

LiPo 2s 2200mAh battery case for Tamiya RC Cars

by csmith Oct 29, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I prefer the flat design and have printed a couple. There is a small problem though - there are gaps along one side in the print (at all resolutions).

Notdave - for some reason your comment is flagged for moderation and isn't showing but came through on email...anyway I've attached an updated STL which increases the wall thicknesses in the locations you highlighted. I've run it through several slicers and I'm not seeing any gaps. I did test it in Simplify3D and there were no gaps. Out of interest I was able to replicate your problem in Simplify3D with the previous model and then close the gaps by reducing the extrusion width to match my Makerware settings. Hopefully the new model works at your end too

That file worked great - many thanks.

Hi notdave,

I've had a look at the gaps that you've mentioned and I think it may be due to the slicer (or settings) that you're using. The model itself checks out (no naked edges, watertight etc) but the area that you've highlighted is only 2 layers thick in order to maximise space for the battery. When I slice the model here using Makerware at 0.2mm layer highlight everything looks and prints fine with no gaps. If the gaps are an issue that can't be fixed in the slicer then the other option is to increase the wall thickness in that area by modifying the SCAD script, specifically the fillet radius which is line 143 from "rounded_cube_2(bat_c, 1, "yz")" to "rounded_cube_2(bat_c, 2, "yz")". I can upload a version of the STL with this change if that would help.

(I am using Simplify 3D and the gap is there at 0.1, 0.2 and 0.3mm slicing)
That would be great, thanks. I can try printing a new one after that.