Loading
GregSpilman

Unsupported Angle / Overhang Tester, 5 - 90 degrees

by GregSpilman Mar 2, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Thanks, printed it at 60% an came out fine although I'd get rid of all the writing because it makes it difficult to judge the quality of the surface. Also, I doubt many people use 5-45 so missing them out makes more sense.

worked great, was actually really surprised at how much overhang I managed to print, 70 degrees was almost perfect, and even at 75 degrees almost all the MINOR issues were the embossed numbers indicating the angle (might be worth putting ALL the ones 50 degrees and over on the top instead of on the underside)

ahh perfect, came here with a very similar design in my head but not looking forward to building it in sketchup - this will do nicely !

The only thing that I would note is that the signature (or whatever it is on the bottom) can be a bit of a nuisance for allowing that first layer to stick. Otherwise, great idea and design!

Great Design! You should rotate it, though, or else you'll be printing one heck of an overhang!

Thank you!! Hehe I know.. Well, a nice guy did "remix" this into a "Z-up" version, so that should work! Cheers, -Greg