Loading
JMSchwartz11

Vortex Shower Head

by JMSchwartz11 Mar 7, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Made this and it worked awesome!!!

Can you post one with Male 1/2" threads.

Can I have measures details of the 1/2 pipe connection? i've been looking for it online but i've been unlucky so far

I believe that the standard in home pipe thread is tapered. The specs may be found here: https://www.engineersedge.com/hardware/taper-pipe-threads.htm. They can also be found in Machinery's Handbook.

I printed this in PLA with 75% infill and once installed the water temp started to turn the shower head soft and rubbery. So the water is too hot for PLA. Im wondering how everyone else's held up. Im gonna move to ABS

Dang how hot is the water? My infill was 20%.

Well it must be around 60C as thats the glass transition temp of PLA. We have our water set high on the water heater.

Just made this with my Prusa i3 MK2 using Slic3r Prusa Edition, not sure if this is an error with Slic3r but there's no threading to be found on the inside of the model.

I am having this same problem using Slic3r Prusa Edition. Anyone have any idea what's causing this?

did you you get slic3r PE to work?

Why are 5 of the legs slightly curved and one is straight?

Comments deleted.

No I'm not. I made it, it's straight. I also checked it in my STL viewer, and have a screenshot of the thing viewer. One is straight.

This reminds me of the "Super Power High Pressure Shower Head"

What a great design!

Hi where I can find a version of this shower lower that 100mm? My printer only have 100mm of Z.

Any idea why ReplicatorG printed mine with a plug in the top? It's not on the STL model, but the top of mine was solid :-(

Not sure. What infill and shells are you using? Printer? You could try slicing it with MakerBot Desktop (that's what I used).

I've got a Replicator2. I set it to 100% infill but 3 shells as someone else had suggested. Any setting recommendations?

That sounds fine. I would try using MakerBot Desktop to slice it. That should fix it.

You should post up a version with much smaller holes for those of us who live in drought stricken California. I would love to print one, but don't want to use a high flow head.

Or the CAD models so we can change it ourselves ;)

just did 1 in abs at 3%infill and 3 shells. took 5hr 44min

Did you have to account for shrinkage when you did ABS? 103%?

Flexible PLA candidate!?!?

Very nice. I'm printing one now. Does it make sense that my software is estimating 16 hours?

That sounds about right...

Tell us about the thread! Did you print the thread or machine it afterwards? Good work BTW.

It's completely printed - no extra work necessary.

I made mine a little too thin, but damn...... This thing beats shower heads I've purchased off the shelf. Absolutely worth the long build time. I will be building more.

Glad to hear you like it! It dumps water on you, doesn't it?!

Like a monsoon! Solid work, sir.

Hi,
can you add something like a bearing at the top, so it rotates while showering? :D
Nice design!

That would be super cool!