Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
joerodman

Alien Head Wall Hanger (re-working, inspect before printing)

by joerodman Nov 20, 2017
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Awesome! Just printed it and it came out great. The only think I would change would be make the teeth on the head separate also... I broke a few cleaning it up, but it still will hang on my wall.

Thank YOU!

Impression avec support.
Une remarque importante l'assemblage ne se fait pas obligé de penser la pièce pour assembler les deux.
Il faut sans doute diminuer au moins 95 % ta langue pour pouvoir assembler correctement

Sorry guys, this model was from tinkercad.com days. It truly is a beginer site, reducing polygon counts without warning. I have begun remaking this and other models with meshmixer, but it is time consuming, still learning. I will remove while i fix if that makes the makers happy, but the idea has alot of popularity.

My original model was free from errors, could you please fix and reupload, and also preserve the poly count, thanks.

I'm not sure how you assembled the pieces for this in the .stl, but there is small offset on the left side, you can really see it under the chin. Kinda bummed as I'm already 20 hours into this 30 hour print, and at super fine detail, that is going to really stick out. If you still have the separate pieces, can you try to reassemble them better?

Thanks for the credit. I did notice your poly has droped away on yours as you see mine on the left and yours on the right, in the pic attached. so not sure what you did there. Have a look at mine it has a higher poly count. Cheers Jace
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2592233

Alien Wall Burst Out

Hi, the stl file is very good. I printed it on a CR-10, at 120% of the size. 195°C, bed at 60°C, 10% of infill. The final print is very good, there is small cleaning to do. The screw of the inside jaw doesn't fit inside the head, so I cut off the screw part and glue it inside the hole in the head. Great result. Thx

Same here, I am shrinking down the mouth part 1mm to see if it's a better fit