(Yet Another) 1x2x2

by NKCubed, published

(Yet Another) 1x2x2 by NKCubed Nov 25, 2017


A part of these Groups

View All

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

1429Views 284Downloads Found in Puzzles


Just a simple puzzle I made that I thought I'd share with you guys. Print three of part 3, one of part 1 and one of part 2. You'll need a small screw and a screw driver with a small shaft to assemble.

Requires one small screw (preferably no longer then 7 or 8 mm)


More from Puzzles

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

I'm thinking about using this design to make a Sliding 1x2x2. Is that Ok if I use this? And do you think it will work? (since you are amazing at this kind of stuff)

A sliding 1x2x2 would work, I've designed files for one but I never got it to work. I wouldn't base it off of this puzzle, but if you want to I guess you could.

ok thank you very much!

which way do you position the pieces on the build plate?

I place all pieces with the arcs facing down. you'll need support

strange, mine was loose. There was no sanding (on the mech) before this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mmO0IDCLHvw&t=5s

I sanded 2 of the pieces that fit together a lot and it still didn't fit. Should I try finer layer height? I used .2

I use .1 mm I updated the files just in case I accidentally uploaded an older version.


Making on going...
The axe is quite tricky to assemble. I broke it.
I'm trying to redesign a new one with thiner borders. Hope it will work !

Nice design !

strange, it worked perfectly fine for me. Could you explain how it broke for me?