Loading
ngoodger

Rod end bearing

by ngoodger Mar 11, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

nice calibration on your printer i must say. looks very even and no banding i can see. great job here. i may use it on rc helicopter. just switch out the rod for metal one.

Hello I just want to say great work mate ! Do you happen to have the STL ? I use Creo Elements program and it only takes STL file.. Thanks so much.

I think there is an STL in there if you download all files....

do you think this could be used on a delta printer?

You could. But the fact is you can buy them cheaply and they will work much better than this one. So unless you need one in dimensions you can't buy, in a short time or have some other reason for using a 3d printed rod end bearing, it is almost certainly better to buy.

I can't tell you how much i appreciate you posting this file for everyone to use, it helps when you are trying to get just the right rod end for a project
Thanks again

Thanks for the positive response. It is nice to know people find it useful :-)

I had to increase the tolerance variable to 0.5, otherwise the inside part fused to the outside. 0.4 could probably be made to work too if I spent the time tweaking my slicer settings. Probably just my printer that's different. Will post a make as soon as I have proper light for taking photos.

what effector do you use with this?

Can you be more specific? I don't know what you mean by effector.

Would you be able to provide more information on your setting when you printed this item? Such as layer height or nozzle size that you are using? Also are you using Slic3r for this item or another slicer? BTW great design and look forward to working out printing it on my printer!

Sorry for the VERY long delay. I added the Slicer settings to the instructions. Should have done that from the beginning. If you are having trouble with it sticking together I think you could increase the tolerance a little bit without losing much performance :-)

Very cool and very interesting. I would imagine that screwing in a bolt attached to an electric drill and spinning it would quickly smooth out any rough edges. Perhaps some surface lubricant would likewise aid in wearing down the inner surfaces smooth and reduce friction?

Very nice design!

Thankyou :-) Good idea with the electric drill and lubricant. I think it is preferable to keep the bearing dry though just to avoid dust and grit sticking to it. But to be honest I think for most applications it is not necessary. It is actually surprisingly low friction already straight off the printer, mine just had a few points where it had some resistance.