Loading

NeoDue Part 2 - 5" PanelDue Display for GRR Neo

by Mechanotronikum, published

NeoDue Part 2 - 5" PanelDue Display for GRR Neo by Mechanotronikum Dec 21, 2017

Contents

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

226Views 32Downloads Found in 3D Printer Parts

Summary

Part 2 of the NeoDue upgrade - a 5" display case that fits onto the Neo (and can be printed on it despite its print size limitations).

You need:

  • one of each parts
  • 7x 3 mm x 14 mm plastic screws (four for the display, three for assembling the base pieces together)
  • 1x 3 mm x 6 mm plastic screw for the adapter board of the display
  • 4x 3 mm x 8 mm plastic screws for mounting the display onto the base
  • 2x M4 x 20...30 mm screws for mounting the complete display onto the Neo (i used some leftovers from Ikea with a large head). Preferrably you might want cut the thread for these screws ont the Neo metal base, otherwise you will need two M4 nuts to scure the screws.

Additionally you will need a drill for the holes (screws and cable) in the printer itself.

Prio to assembly:

  • try to assemble the parts, slightly sand the connecting geometries if needed.
  • surface finish all parts as you like
  • remove adapter board from touchscreen

Assembly:

  • assemble display frame and display by using the two connector rods and the four 14mm screws. Take care you place the connector rods correctly.
  • place base parts onto Neo printer and check if they fit correctly. The connection surfaces are partially cut out so that they can easily be sanded down one mm were needed to accomodate for manufacturing tolerances of the frame. Both pieces should fit snugly over their whole contact surface (visible from the sides).
  • assemble both base parts by screwing them together with the remaining 14mm screws. Carefully align them in this process.
  • check the correct seating on the Neo frame once more, slide the base to the left until it touches the left wall of the Neo case.
  • with the base seated, mark the holes for the M4 screws and the holes for the wire. The hole for the wire facing the display should be rather on the right side of the cable channel to enable the sliding movement needed for seating.
  • drill the holes, cut the M4 thread, very carefully remove any burrs and sharp edges from the cable holes.
  • assemble base part and display and secure with the four 8mm screws
  • guide cable through holes in Neo base, slide display into place and secure with M4 screws.
  • plug cable into your Duet electronics and enjoy your upgraded 3D printer with Wifi and display :-)

The hole nearby the "E" of the Neo logo in the display frame can be used to push the "Erase" button of the display. The hole inside the Duet Logo can be used to reset the display if needed. The USB port for updating the display firmware is accessible from the side.

Print Settings

Printer:

GRR Neo

Resolution:

0,15 mm

Infill:

50%


Notes:

  • a flat printing bed is needed (I use a glass plate)
  • all connections are designed to tolerate max. 0.1mm of dimensional error. If your printer does not achieve this, you might need to file the parts to fit.

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App
Top