Loading

Raspberry Pi Camera Stand

by atleberg, published

Raspberry Pi Camera Stand by atleberg Mar 17, 2014
25 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

17349Views 6000Downloads Found in Camera

Summary

Just a quick camera enclosure / stand I whipped up for my Raspberry Pi.

Instructions

Not much assembly required. Just print the 3 parts, grab a 3mm x 25mm screw and nut.

The tolerance for the lid is .25mm which works good for PLA on my 3D printers. I've added the design files (.f3d or .igs) if you need to make adjustments.

Made in Inventor Fusion for the Mac.

More from Camera

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

I too found that mount cylinders were too big for the camera holes. I'll try cutting the bottom half off with a dremmel/multicutter.

Strangely, the lid fitted perfectly so not sure why the holes came out wrong.

Other than that, very nice design, thanks.

Thanks for a nice simple design. When I printed mine the back case didn't fit. Rescaled it to 101% and the reprint fit perfectly.

Cheers! Good to know. Did you scale the lid up or down? I'll probably revisit this design and make it more printer friendly - since I've gotten some feedback that the lid doesn't always fit.

Comments deleted.

I designed a simple cylinder to raise this to the correct height for use with a Prusa Original i3 MK2 printer:
Raspberry Pi Camera stand pylon
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2054015

Raspberry Pi Camera stand pylon

is this for the v1 or the v2?

My V2 Raspberry Pi Camera fits in it just fine

I made this one for the v1 camera. AFAIK the dimensions are almost the same between the two modules, but I haven't tried it yet myself. Let me know if you do :)

It it me or is this latest CAD upside down? I printed this out the part that holds the camera requires me to put the camera in with the ribbon cable out the top, otherwise the lens hole doesn't match up. So did something get changed or is it just me on a Wednesday?

Dave

The only thing I did before exporting the new models was to import the inventor file into Fusion 360 before exporting so the model hasn't changed in any way. To be sure I just did a test where I imported the original STL file into the same project and they match exactly.

I haven't heard anything about a change in the design of the camera, but who knows...

I had to modify the design a bit since the 2 mm pegs were a bit too large to fit into the holes on the camera PCB board. I made them 1.5 mm in diameter which leaves a bit of wiggle room. The ideal size is somewhere in between.

Thanks for the feedback! I haven't had any issues with that myself, but I've noticed slice settings might affect tolerances.

Yeah, I had to trim them a bit, too. One side just fit, but the other didn't, and I didn't want to force it. Also, I didn't have the right bolt, so I made those holes a bit bigger (with a dremel: Build first, measure second...)

I've added the design files (.f3d and .igs) so you can change the tolerance. The lid has a tolerance of .25mm at the moment - which works great for my printers combined with PLA. I haven't tried ABS, but I've seen people using a higher tolerance of .3mm for ABS parts.

Thanks for the f3d files!! I had already started another one from scratch as, like you said, trying to edit STL files is not something I have mastered. Your design is almost what I needed so the design files will help me get there faster. Thanks again. Well done.

Thanks and good luck!

Top