Loading

Sea Serpent

by 7Fish, published

Sea Serpent by 7Fish 6 days ago

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

11229Views 2732Downloads Found in Creatures

Summary

Sea serpent

this is developed to study Articulated tail design for dragons and snake tails as well improve ball joint's design and it's hold tension strength from rip offed from it's soket.

Print Settings

Rafts:

Doesn't Matter

Supports:

Yes

Resolution:

0.2

Infill:

10%


Notes:

be careful to be not confused between sets and parts, part number is not ingraved.

How I Designed This

This snake is consist of Head(Jaw, Tung, Eye) and body (climb up scale by 103% each which Tail set 20~21 and Climb down by scale 98% each which Tail set 22~31 and Tail Tip.

More from Creatures

view more

File Name

Downloads

Size

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

Just curious, did you do this algorithmically with something like openscad or some other process? Whatever it is, it 's quite impressive!

Made this in 3d max student, it just one carefully designed Segment’s series of copy and paste with scale down a bit each time as you can see in Image
Then added some dragon head and experimental tail.

good model but the included supports are terrible. the body needs options to print without supports so that we can do it ourselves cleanly in the slicer of our choosing.

Actually, there is Zip file that include segments without prebuilt supports. just don't change oriented to vertically which that will cause break off of neck under strain from soket. it still indeed my fault that i still did not put this model proper instruction. i am sorry.

On the smaller bits (in my case tail segments 36-40 in particular) some of the provides supports become one with the body making them hard to remove. They're also a little thicker than need be, causing my printer to zig-zag a little on some, and print thicker supports than they probably need to be.

The supports on the smaller bits removed just fine for me. Keep at it. The print looks great when done.

That will because, for example, i install one support on most smallst segment of SET, 5th part of SET first, then scale up Both Part and support to make SET, so there will be some infill in support. in simply i was lazy enough to did not reset scale then boolean cut out of support one by one. i am sorry.

1/2 way done. Had to reprint a couple segments (print got messed up). Having trouble with the head getting the teeth to show up OK, but I'm getting a rhythm for the tail/body....

Very impressive model, thanks for sharing!

could it be designed as a print-in-place model with still functional ball joints?

I've seen other models that do that, but with these tolerances that wouldn't work. The joints would have to be redesigned at the least I'm sure.

This thing's also HUGE. Print-in-place would probably still require it being in multiple sections, then you'd have the problem of different connectors for different places.

Has someone figured out print in place ball joints?

Probably not. as will you know with test it i desgined soket to be tight on purpose. because smaller joints are more tended to be easy to poped out of soket so i was intended to fix them.
i did not put assemble tolerance in between soket and ball, if make this model into print in place then probably fused soket and ball togheter, otherwise if i put some gap then will it's too loosed to take pose that wanted. besides, honestly i don't have any experience with design print-in-place model. i am sorry.

That's cool - you are still better than me!!

The section you advised (31) printed beautifully - I just can't get them connected!

Beautiful piece. Can it be made in PLA, or does it require the "flexibility" of ABS?

I did mine in an advanced pla and had no problems. If you print in the orientation he set, the balls will be very strong.

it donsn't matter if PLA or ABS. as i used this design of Ball joints in various my late works and tested it in both cheap PLA and ABS.
but it can be happend the ball lost tension under strain in soket and get loosed.

I had to repair with 3D builder to get the tail sections to print right, my slicer didn't like interwoven meshes of the scales. (It was leaving huge voids).

Started at the head end, then worked from left to right as I removed them from the platform, they're easy to mix up. Especially the 1st two as you have to clean the supports off to get them to attach.

They're really tight (looking at the 3D model the balls and sockets meshes overlapped a little no matter how I wiggled them.) That meant that I had to make sure the ball was pretty smooth. I also reamed the opening of the sockets a bit with a file. NOw it's still crazy tight, but I've gotten part of it together without breaking it (bonus). My filament may be more brittle than some though.

Man I see what you mean ... I tried printing section 31 ... it's so pointy and tight!

Trying to figure out better ways to get the ball in the socket!!

I pressed each piece into the chain on a hard wood. However the balls sag a little from printing so at least trim the underside before trying to snap in.

do I need to add supports when slicing?

Most items have built in support that worked better than my slicer.

supports shall not need to add in print Sets with prebuilt supports. i suggest you print most tinist parts(31) first as Test if you gona try this model soon.

Thanks mate - great looking model

I'm printing tail bits as they are laid out with only the supports built into the model. I had to repair them with 3D Builder first. (Without repairing, my slicer got really confused and it was a messy thin shell)

Thanks mate. I also noticed Simplify3D doesn't like some of it .. but Slic3r PE is fine with it. Might run it all through NetFabb.

Hi 7Fish, I really like the model and the shape. Using the 3D Builder in Win10, I "fixed" some piece since S3D found them broken (see pict).
I started with the Tail set 20, came out very good (printed 0.15) but i cannot insert the joint in the hole. is there some trick? should i print with a extrusion width different from 0.45?
thanks

i built it with 0.4mm nozzle and 0.2Layers. i did not give ball and soket any tolerence as ball supposed to be fited in the soket with little of squashed. i suggest cut out or grind ball's top and bottom 1~2mm each a bit then try insert it

if even can not fited then, please leave note.

Thank you

7Fish - You have been great! Can you provide the Jaw without support?

Jaw_B is on file list!

Im quite confused with how to print the tail set files. It seems that the supports added inside the ball joint fixture don't connect horizontally to the walls, and when viewing the model in a slice-mode, it would be printing these supports in mid-air. In the picture I've attached, you can see that the tabs on the left side of each segment aren't attached to anything. How are these meant to be printed? Anyone have some advice or guidance?

Mine got all confusered by the interwoven meshes. I repaired with 3D builder and it's much happier.

In my slicer those don’t render at all so they weren’t a problem. His supports worked out well for me so far. Easier to remove than my slicer’s. That being said, the raw unsupported pieces are in the zip file.

That 3 of those Fliped mesh is not support. it was intented to incress perimeter inside ball. when i checked my printer's Slicer, Cura, Slic3r was cut out those mesh from Tool path.

for example which is segement 01's slicing picture

Got it, thanks for the quick reply! :)

Hello,
I've just started printing this masterpiece. I am very impressed by your work & am glad that you decided to share it with the thingiverse community. Thanks!

-Joseph

Tail set 23 is missing supports on the last piece. You can even see it missing in the thingiverse preview.

Here is my progress so far! slow going.

Holy moly, what filament are you using?

Thank you for Point out! i fixed as soon i read note.

i am sorry that i too confused and missed errors.

This is really cool. I'm a little confused by the supports within the sockets (except they're sideways, so not really supports - but they look so thin they'll probably vanish from the slicer.

I noticed in the 3D model that the balls looked bigger than the sockets (slightly), but figured maybe they'd squish a little given the slot in the middle, however I can't get two printed parts together without breaking them. Any suggestions?

Did you Print indivdual segment and oriented to vertically? then probably break off ball's neck. try it as horizontaly with automatic supports.

Did you print Set that 5Segments and with custom support succesfully and in attempt put together then splited horizontaly? then cut off or grind off ball's top and bottom a bit then try put together.

when i build this snake i exprience that spliting too, and i thought fix that by end of assemble.

The Filped Mesh's in ball soket is intended enhance ball strength by build more perimeter inside ball (see layer view mod inside ball)

My slicer required it being repaired, but now I'm making progress... first section done and seems to fit OK.

Thanks, I'll try more.

That's a beautiful design, but I don't think I can print this without meticulously removing those weird supports. Most of these parts would be easier to print if they were reoriented, or if I could just let Cura auto gen good supports.

I'll take another look in the morning, maybe I can remix this and clean it up.

The prebuilt supports are pretty good so far. The particular orientation is what provides strength in the ball otherwise it would break off. However he has included every individual segment without supports in the zip file. Also, I should note I have huge troubles due to errors modifying this in meshmixer. I also can't get Simplify 3D to print this correctly. So far slic3r has been best.

Howdy - accidentally had auto supports enabled in addition to the prebuilts when I printed the skull & lost the front teeth while removing them. Have you printed the head yet? Did you have luck without supports inside the skull?

as you see in pictures, my serpent too break offe front Teeth while removing support. on head part, i used combination of Prebuilt and automatic support in head. as you see i did not insert for support inner head overhangs.

wait, i just will working on head fixing a bit.

I have not tried the head yet. I have another printer but I only have one roll of the green filament. I was considering separating the teeth so I can print them in a separate color. So far these models have been very hard to work with in software.

The tail tip 01 has errors in the support structure of the middle piece. In Slic3r it doesn't show that support material in the layer preview.

i tried fix error of Tail Tip 01's support you noted and i checked in Slic3r. please check out file i replaced and if you had error again, i am sorry that i could not help you. Also i include indivduals tail tip 01 for print with automatic supports.

This thing is massive! The pictures don't do it justice. I'll be printing all weekend.

when printing with supports ticked (in Simplify3D and Slic3r PE) it shows supports being added in the ball joint itself. Is this easy to remove?

if you mean the support i put beneath ball joint itself then i put 0.1mm between support and Ball itself. at least to me, that is fairly easy to remove as i use those supports all over on my works.

if it was other mean, please include imeage to help understand the problem.

Cool - so I don’t need to add automatic supports as well??

Have you experienced any issues with printing off these tail segments?

I was able to print the head and jaw, without flaw.

I attempted the Tail_Set_20 and Tail_Set_21 and both began to catch during the print and couldn't complete without becoming knocked loose or clumped up.

i useally used put 0.2mm gap between parts and supports but as it increase scale each part per 2~3% it also increase gap to about 2.5mm i guess.

if you have that issue in 0.2 resoution, i suggest try individual segments in Zip file one by one with automatic support by slicer.

The individual segments appear to be working, at least with the first one.

Onto the second!

Many thanks!

Realy nice Design! I'll try to print it soon.
I just dont realy understand your "How I Designed This" section:
"This snake is consist of Head(Jaw, Tung, Eye) and body (climb up scale by 103% each which Tail set 20~21 and Climb down by scale 98% each which Tail set 22~31 and Tail Tip."

do I have to scale up tail 20 and 21 to 103% and scale down all other tails to 98%? Or is it already scaled correctly on the STL files?

STL that uploaded is correct ones that i used make the one on picture. you will not need to edit scale to make, as edit and re-caculate scale is for who want make this snake shoter, and smaller and save cost matrial and time.

Great design dude !!!!! Can you upload individual segments of the tail set without support?

Added as Zip file. see last page of Thing files.

Nice, thank you.

Does this model require elastic or wire inside to stay together or is it ball jointed?

No, all it need apart from Filaments is superglue which i use on tail tip flat fin only. No wire or elastic require, just add and add parts one by one till tail tip
See 7th pic to explain structure.

Top