Loading
AdanA

Roll-A-Hedgehog-Uno

by AdanA Jul 27, 2012
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Thanks! I still love it, even all these weeks later.

Worked perfectly straight off the bed. Cutest print ever!

Excellent, glad to hear it!

Per AdanA's suggestion, I scaled it to 60% of the original size.  I had to use some pliers to loosen the wheels after it had fully cooled, but it rolls!  And it's 40% cuter.

Nice! Technically, if you calculate by volume change instead of the linear scaling, it's 100% - (60%)^3 = 78.4% cuter! If I did the math right...

Uh oh, does yours not work well? It looks good, for what that's worth!

I am finally getting a chance to print one for myself this afternoon. We'll see how this goes.

0.7 mm is maybe not enough, maybe because slic3r put two perimeters, I will have to try again later (with one perimeter and maybe a little more gap) :)

Okay, I hope that helps. Maybe also consider increasing filament diameter setting, to thin the perimeter and reduce blobbing?

Thanks for trying!

Printed nice at 1:1. Sliced with slic3r dev from git on a sells mendel with a. 5mm jhead at. 3mm layer hight. The wheels were stuck due to warping of the wheel holder edges but a bit of prying and trusting and they turn freely now.

Thanks for the cute toy!

Forgot to mention... Slic3r chewed through this in under 3 minutes...

Awesome, I've been curious to try Slic3r.

Glad you like the hedgehog, glad it worked... eventually!

Printed one, and couldn't pry the wheels loose. It's pretty small, perhaps 1.5 inches long, so I've doubled size and am printing another one. Fingers crossed!

Okay... reposted. Thanks for being a hedgehog guinea pig :-)

Made it, and it worked perfectly.

Outstanding! I was pretty bummed I got it wrong the first two tries.

I started slicing it, and it was taking forever. Do high polygon counts lead to slow slicing times?

Yep. But it didn't take too long for me. Some really hi-res things take hours in skeinforge!

Good to know, thanks. I hadn't made the connection.

Yeah, it's definitely tiny as posted. I printed the minifig cart at that size and was amazed the wheels still worked.

I modeled it in SolidWorks... hastily! I'll take another whack at it. I used a cavity function, which, in retrospect, creates a uniform gap around the wheels at a normal, which means the horizontal gap varies. I'll try a different method.

Printing at double size, I can see that there doesn't appear to be a gap between the wheels and body. At least, skeinforge appears to see the two shapes as joined, to the point where it's laying out a solid horizontal (parallel to the build plate) layer about 20% of the way up that runs across the wheels and into the body. I'm letting it finish, because perhaps I can break the layers apart, but I'm far from certain that'll work.

Can you perhaps rendering it again, with a wider gap between the two? What did you model it in?

So CUTE! Printing...

Thanks! I'm jealous. I gotta get back to my machine soon.

Hope it printed/rolled ok.