Loading
NirDobovizki

Fast over/under retraction test

by NirDobovizki Jan 10, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

this also seems good for testing flow rate as I've found

Any suggestions on where to start if I'm getting both some holes and some stringing? The holes seem a little worse but the pillars still feel solid. I posted it as a Make.

Probably try to lower the temperature a bit.

Also, try different filament, I have some filament that both strings like crazy and leaves small holes and nothing I tired solves the problem but every other filament prints just fine.

Look at the printer carefully while it's printing:
Is there plastic oozing from the nozzle during travel? then you need to lower the temperature and/or increase retraction.
Are the holes at point of coming back from retractions? then you need to lower the temperature and/or decrease retraction.
If you decrease the temperature too much you'll get poor layer bond and the object will break easily.
If you decrease the temperature way too much you'll get clogs