Loading
Modisch_Fabrications

Ribbed Vase

by Modisch_Fabrications Jan 25, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I have issue printing first layer of this Vase sliced by Cura. It seems to start spiral there with different Z hence issue with adhesion of some parts of outer contour. Am I missing some settings? This vase https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:550604 prints just fine, but looks like first layer there does not have waves (on purpose?)

Spiral Vase

I can't really image what you are describing, a photo or make might make that easier. I used Slic3r PE and never had any problems, make sure that you have at least 3 bottom layers enabled.

Problem is not amount of bottom layers. On the first layer it prints inner perimeter just fine but then it starts to print contour and problem there begins - looks like it starts to increase Z already and loosing adhesion to the bed. Most probably it is just CURA problem. I am going to vacation right now, will try to add a photo later when back.

I can't really image what you are describing, a photo or make might make that easier. I used Slic3r PE and never had any problems, make sure that you have at least 3 bottom layers enabled.

to make it stonger i used hollow out on cura and i can set the wall thickness i also remove the top solid layers in slic3r you can set it to 0 infill and 0 top layers and get the same effect

is it "ribbed" for her pleasure?