Loading

*MINI* All In One 3D printer test

by majda107, published

*MINI* All In One 3D printer test by majda107 Feb 25, 2018
60 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

48631Views 12884Downloads Found in 3D Printing Tests

Summary

After my latest design (All In One 3D printer test) got really popular, I've decided to make new, better, smaller and more detailed design.

I've literally started again from scratch, with few things in head - make it smaller, more detailed, and low on material. I think that I've done pretty good job!

!PRINT THIS WITHOUT SUPPORTS AND WITH 100% INFILL!

I hope that you'll like this design, don't forget to share your own 3D printout!

As always, feel free to tip me :-).

Print Settings

Printer:

CubePro DUO

Rafts:

No

Supports:

No

Resolution:

200um

Infill:

100%


Notes:

BE SURE TO PRINT THIS WITHOUT SUPPORTS AND WITH 100% INFILL!

More from 3D Printing Tests

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Treatstock is an online platform that offers decentralized manufacturing services such as 3D printing and CNC machining for clients all over the world. We offer free and instant access to comparati...

App Info Launch App

3D print your favourite design with NinjaPrototype, a professional 3D manufacture with consistent quality and speed.

App Info Launch App

Hello :)

Could you give me some advices to get a better result on this test ?
I used the basic profile of Cura (0'2) (200' Nozzle) 0.4 nozzle
Should have printed it on 190' for the bridges, however there are some issues with the inscription (description like "support test")

Thank you for this test :)

Hey friend,

I’d say that it looks pretty good, only thing I’d suggest you to do is extruder calibration, overall step calibration and maybe PID tuning.

This may solve all your problem!

Let me know if it helps ;-).

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

Comments deleted.

So I was in middle of my CR-10S calibration and had band practice tonight and decided to print this to see where I was was in the process. I expected the worse but got this.... :) It's Bowden so I still have some micro-stringing and my bridging is not where i want it to be but my overhangs are epic!

Hey friend!

That looks sooo gorgeous :-).

Thanks for uploading!

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

Yeah man, I wasn't actually expecting this to print well since I was in middle of my calibration and knew I had some stuff to work out - but I wanted the printer to do something while I was rehearsing with the band last night. There are flaws in the print which I need to sort out, but it's a fun little test print. For the viewers wondering what I did here - two pieces of advice: 1) Efficient and effective cooling with a part cooling fan with high static pressure. The overhangs and bridging are ALL about the cooling. And 2) Calibrate your hardware - especially your extruders esteps AND THEN calibrate the flow/extrusion multiplier. Those two things can get you in the ballpark.

Hey friend,

I strongly recommend to calibrate extruder steps first, it’s really important!

Also good luck with your tuning! I am currently moving to E3D Bowden on my Anet A8 meta machine!

Regards,
Marián Trpkoš.

I think I said that as point #2 - and you really also need to calibrate your flow after calibrating the esteps. Together that resolves a lot of extrusion related issues. :)

Good luck with your bowden setup. Hopefully it works out for ya!

I know, I just repeat it because it's really important!!

I was looking like for 2 weeks where is my layer problem, I thought I have issue in Z banding or other things... then I checked my e-steps and they were off.... lol!

Good luck with your calibration :-).

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

Hello Majda, I've tried to print your test and the result was worst than expected, I thought that my printer was better calibrated :(
The printer settings I've used are: PLA, hotend 210ºC with layer fan, build plate 60ºC, LH 0,2 (using 0,35mm nozzle).

As you can see in the attached photos, the surface with the test names is totally unreadable, the bridging is very bad (with more than 50º), and I have a lot of misaligned layers (but I think that the motors are not loosing steps).

Thanks!

Hey yastxd!

Your printout isn't so bad, I kinda like it, but I can see some common problems here...

So first of all, tighten your belts!! I can see how your layers are distorted...

Also in your place I'd try to decrease temperature a bit, 210 is really lot for PLA, if you want perfect bridges and overhangs, try something like 190C!

If motors are loosing steps, there has to be some problem... first of all check your printer and fix your motors!

Hope this helps at least a bit :-).

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

hello Majda
i have a cr10s and i used cura 3.3.1 and settings are temp 210 build plate 60 layers height.2mm and infill 100% i always seem to have an issue when i do .2mm aka 200um is there a setting that I'm missing all other settings default in cura
does anyone have any suggestions thanks for the upload its a great test now just need to figure out the problem i feel I'm close
Randy

Hey friend!

Sorry for slow response, stressful school days here... (remember that you are talking to 9th grader :D)

Don't worry, it seems pretty good to me.

If you want any advantage in Cura settings, send me here (or on my email) your full settings!

Also check your nozzle diameter, tighten your belts, stringing test pillars looks bit distorted.. If you are using like 0.4 nozzle always use only multiply of that number on LH, so for instance don't use 1mm layer height on 0.4, use 0.8 or 1.2 LH instead.. this may help you! Also if you are printing PLA, 210 can be quite lot, for perfect overhangs I print 190 degrees.

Hope this helps :-)!

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

ok thanks for responding i attached my settings i did change a few things due to i was doing a different print i know there a few things I'm doing wrong in the settings but can't figure it out so maybe you can help i'm using pla+ so it tells me to run the temp higher so i do
thanks for all your help i did not see your email so i put file here
Randy

Hey friend, couldn't you do screenshots of your settings? I don't have opportunity now to load Cura settings + I don't want to mess up my current ones, haha!

Thanks,
Marián Trpkoš.

Hmmm...

I am Sorry man, but I don’t see anything un-usual... maybe try downloading some profiles online and start from scratch.. also replace your nozzle if it’s bit old, I’ve Printed 2 rolls of pla on mine and it went from 0.4 to 0.6....

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

ok cool i will look into that thanks for looking
Randy

No problem man!

Marián Trpkoš.

well i think you are right i took out the nozzle and the hole size was bigger so i just put in a new nozzle and i will see how that goes thanks again Randy

Yeah, that should help you...
These cheap chineese nozzles get destroyed after 2 or more rolls of PLA......... :C
But well, what else get, right?

I am curious to try stainless stell nozzle, bcs it seems more tough...

Hope that helped you a bit :-)

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

Comments deleted.

Hi majda,
Great design. I'm gonna test this on my ZMorph to see how well it's gonna turn out.
Does it matter for this particular design if you print with abs or pla?
Cheers

Hey Jorim!

You can try any filament you want.. PLA, ABS, PETG, PET, PLYWOOD, TPU,... depends on your printer abilities... it doesn't actually make any difference, this piece of design was designed for solid materials like PLA and ABS....

After all I'd suggest you to print with PLA, because it's lot easier, you'll get better overhangs because you can turn on cooling fan, you won't see any warp issues and so on... but if you want a challenge, go for ABS :D...

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

You got a point on the overhangs (and bridging too btw). I've got to play with multiple processes on this one in s3d. I'll post a picture when it's done :)

Great!
Yeah, I forgot to mention bridging, that's second thing... :D

Are you willing to print ABS or PLA?

Don't forget to upload it into make section then, I'd make me really happy! :D

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

I've got ABS loaded in it anyway, so yeah sure :) Although my settings probably doesn't apply for anyone else I'll put all the processes and other settings in it.

Glad to hear!

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš :-).

Hello Majda, thank you very much for the model. The print came out nice, all sizes were spot on. But I must tune some settings on my Prusa I3 MK3, for me it looks like mayor high temp, slight over extrusion, and minimal retraction Problems. Maybe also printed to fast printed with 200mm/s -> Infill and 45mm/s -> Perimeters (standard setting for 0.2mm).

Man!

200mm/s IS TOOOOO LOT :O!!!! Change it to like 60-80mm/s, that will improve your print a looooot!

Also tune your printer temperature, check PIDs, possibly run PID autotune :-).

Hope this helps!

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

Thanks for your quick response, PIDs are checkt and tuned must be the temperature or a to tiny Z offset to the buildpate (looks sometimes like n Ironing effect. Just to note 200mm/s only for the infill and the printer handles this without a Problem. (was one of the selling points for the mk3, if I remember it right.)The rest: Perimeter, Top- and Bottom- layers, bridgingmoves, etc. Range from 25 to 55mm/s. (Those are the native/recommended settings for 0.2mm layer height from prusa labs. And I didn't want to print in 0.1 or even 0.05mm this would have taken centuries.)

Best wishes,
BetaX

Hey friend! I always try to response asap :-).

I know that it’s just inner infill, but 200mm/s is too lot even for Prusa machine, it totally ruins your frame,... marlin FW doesn’t even allow 200mm/s, max is like 100mm/s i think!

Trust me and try 60-80mm/s, you’ll see if it’s better or not :-).

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

Sorry the Post 2 Days ago autodistructed itself ;-P now there is the full post. I have now tweekt some settings and printed a Temp tower again.
Result: increased the Temp. to 220 First layer/ 215 the rest, Z-Offset from -0.514mm to -0.480mm (was the biggest Problem, maybe a little more like -0.470mm),calculated a new extrusion factor (was 1mm off), tweaked some cooling settings and changed the infill movement speed to 80 no real improvements, (done a little research: the Slicer runs on Autospeed with 200mm/s its nearly never reach this value and sets itself to the optimal speed for every move, damn smart this little beast. Most the time it runs around 60-90 mm/s for infill in automode, exception very long distences. So no further Problems in this area)
Thanks for your Help.

Sincerely,
BetaX

Glad to hear some improvement!

I am hardcore Mac user, and I primary use my 4K MacBook so I don't use Slic3r, because it simply hasn't got a 4K support... so I don't know how it works, but until it runs your printer really fast on 200mm/s, it's okay. It sounds great that Slic3r can adjust speed during infill distance!

Thanks for response :-).

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

IF YOU HAVE A 3D PRINTER YOU NEED TO JOIN! WE ARE HAVING 2 EVENT 1 MAKE AN AMAZING PRINT THEN POST A PIC SO OUR JUDGES CAN CHOSE THE BEST (prizes are available)Number 2 post a print you made!!! ON BOTH YOU WILL GET A SPECIAL ROLE!! WE NEED ADMINS also We are 100% family friendly

Where is the event?

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

And idk if you joined but if you did I would love to know your discord name

If you joined it’s in the event channel here is the link if you did not get it here it is https://discord.gg/K7NSVgF

I haven't joined yet because I don't even have discord..

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

Sry confused bc you said where is the event

No problem :-).

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

Hi,
Majda

This it my first print!
What do you think?

Thanks,
Andrei

Yes there is to high temp and over extrusion

Not that bad!

It is looking pretty good! I really like it, but there is still so much to do...

Find some online youtube video tutorials to calibrate printer, extruder, temperature, pids and other things!

Hope this helps :-).

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

Hello Majda, thank you very much for the excellent model. I asked to a lot of people but couldn't get an answer yet: I printed this test, everything came out perfect, only little overhang on 75-80 degrees no strings at all, bridges are perfect, but I can not read the letters on the surface, attaching the picture, do you have any suggestion? I know that is not your business but I couldn't get answer from anyone, I am just trying my luck. Regards

Hey Rivendare!

It always makes me really happy when someone makes really positive comment like you!

Your printout looks really good, i think that you can fix that letter problem by enabling “thin walls” in your slicer! And if this doesn’t help, only thing I’d suggest you to try is smaller nozzle or change slicer.

Hope this helps!
PS: Sorry for late reply, I’ve got accepted on one school so I had to celebrate it! ;-)

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš

Thank you for your input Majda. I tried with the thin walls, nothing changed, I will try with a smaller nozzle.
Congrats on your new school!

Hey Rivendare!

Thanks! In your place I’d also try different slicer, then try smaller nozzle :-).

Don’t be sad that you can’t print that text, it’s really thin and most of people can’t print it, it’s known issue...

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

I dont understand what is the support test for ??

Hey friend!

The support test should test your printer abilities to print basic support pattern, it has really thin walls so it's not that easy to print, some slicers may totally dismiss it! This is reason why added it as well!

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

Seems like the "print thin walls" setting in slicers help this model a lot. Will print in a few days once my distortion problems are sorted out. Great model!

Hmmm yeah!

Print thin walls may help with text issue!

I am happy that you like my model :-)!
Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

Hi just printed your test and realized I have some adjustments to make. Any advice on how to improve would be appreciated :)

First, do you have a fan on the extruder, cooling it when it leaves your nozzle? plus the temperature looks way too high. Find a temperature tower or create yourself a simple tower yourself and after slicing it edit the g-code so the printer can automate the change in temp at set increments, find a good temp for the filament your using. Start there as that will greatly improve your prints then start dialing in your other settings like print speed.

Hey NevadaViper!!

I really like your 3D printout, however yes, there are some issues. First of all I'd try to calibrate entire printer including extruder, then 100% slow the printing process down a lot. Also try to decrease the temperature a bit.

Hope this helps! :-).

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

What seems to be the problem here ? every measurement fits , stopped the overhang as i wasn't worried about that , should I ?
I have seen in other prints to that my printer (Tevo Tornado) is struggling with text

I think it looks great tho!

Lot of folks are having text issue, it’s hard to fix, only thing you can try is to use different slicer, lower extrusion rate (I’d recommend you this one because your printout is bit underextruded already) or simply switch to thinner nozzle!

Hope this helps, I have to say that Tevo Tornado is great printer!

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

No problem!

You can also try enabling thin walls in your slicer!

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš :-).

First of all, very nice job Marián!
I have a couple of doubts about the test itself: what´s the difference between the two overhang arches? and, what does exactly test the support test?

Hey Marguesbmw!

I am really happy that you like my design!

These two arches are there for testing 2 types of angles, as you can see, one is smaller and goes by 15 degrees all up to the 75 degrees, next one is more precise and goes from 10 to 80 degrees. Angles added by 15 degrees are most common, that's why I put it there and on the second arch you can see if your printer can perform even better and go all the way up to the 80 degrees!

Also, the support test should test your printer abilities to print basic support pattern, it has really thin walls so it's not that easy to print, some slicers may totally dismiss! This is reason why added it as well!

Yours sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

understood! thanks a lot for your answer and, of course, for your model. I´ll try to post a picture once printed.

No problem!

If you have any other questions, feel free to abuse me.

I’ really appreciate if you upload the make!

Your sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

funny my belts are not tight but i cant tighten them any more :(

Why can't you tighten them more?
Explain please......

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

I try but I guess I’m not strong enough I’m going to get a belt tensioner

Yeah! Print belt tensioner, it's best thing you can do for your belts!

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

Problem it is so bad it won’t print circles so the screws will not fit :( but I have a role of belt and I’m going to put new on

Put some laundry peg spring to your belts, It will tighten them bit. Remember to put it next to the extruder, so they won't mess into the extruder motor!

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

can you send me an amozon link to this idk what spring you are talking about?

You can't buy it anywhere, it's simply spring from clothes pin! haha!

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

But you can buy them :)

https://e3d-online.com/gt2-belt-tensioning-spring

There's also tons of cheaper ones on Amazon and eBay as well

Yeah that too, but I'd suggest you to get belt tensioners still...

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

hi i love the looks of this print very nice but i have a question... instead of printing with .2 mm layer thickness i found that my printer prints best at .15 mm or should i stick with your recommended print settings

Hey Chris!

Use settings that fits you best, so keep printing at .15mm or even .1mm!
Remember - when it works, you are probably on a good way! :D

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

hello, the ones that you have nozzle of 0,4 that you use configuration in simplify so that it removes the letters of the base since the tests I have not obtained that they go out well?

Hey! With 0.4mm nozzle you should be able to print these letters, but I can make without-letter one, if you need :-).

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

hello, I mean how to get the letters of the base more sharp with nozzle of 0.4 this is my impression:
speed 60mm, layer 0.2, retraction 1, vel retraci 45, pla, 197º, infill 100%

Hmmm... in your place, I'd not worry, most of people aren't even able to print the text at all, but..

try to calibrate your printer (if you have RepRap Marlin one), calibrate your extruder
try changing slicer

Hope this helps! In your place I'd calibrate the entire printer first!

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš

if you want to remove the letters use a cad program

What is the use for this cause im new to 3d printing?

Hey!

It simply tests your abilities of your printer!

Sincerely,
Marián :-).

its to test your printer try a few tests before this one like this one https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1278865 and this one https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2402242 and then if you have masted those print this one

XYZ 20mm Calibration Cube
PLA Temperature Calibration Tower
by Cidaero

Yeah!

My test is more post-tune like!

Marián.

okay mine came out with texts that i cant read they look so bad and the string test did not have strings but were not square im printing with pla anet a8 temp 190c im using cura 3.2.1 and 30mm sec

update: i think it was bc my cooling fan went out

Cool! Hope it works! Tell me how it printed then! I've got my brand new Anet A8 working today, it's awesome piece of tech!

Sincerely,
Marián :-).

great! what filament do you use? mine is crazy bc it prints at 170c to 180c and its pla so i need more filament from a better brand

my anet a8 almost set its self on fire and is not printing well anymore so this will not happen to you i want to tell you you should cut off the crimps of the psu and replace them with high heat crimps lucky for me i have two anet a8 GOOD LUCK!

Hey!

I am already using better PSU because stock one came broken :(.

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

i think im going to make a 3d printing server on discord when i do would you like to be an admin?

I don't really use discord at all, but thanks!

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš :-).

when you do that could you send me a link? i would love to look at it and be a part of it

ok i have a computer server that im trying to get off the ground right now
but i might make it some time next week

Cool!

Wish you luck of setting up ur discord server!

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš.

No problem! Tell me your results then :-).

Marián.

hey i did the big one and it was warping on the edges any way to fix this?

If printings ABS, try increasing bed temperature, or simply don't print with ABS!

Sincerely,
Marián :-).

I wanted to print this then i seen it takes 4hrs+ its just way to long for a test print. I would print this only as a ultimate test print after doing all other small bench tests first so i have something i know will come out very impressive.

Is it possible to make the overhang angles different rather than doubling up?
Make it not as thick or as wide in the overhang maybe to help reduce print times?

This is made to test if your printer is OK AFTER TUNING, so don't print this as a first piece on your brand new printer... haha!

Sincerely,
Marián :-).

Comments deleted.

The stringing on my was good but any help on the texture that are showing up never printed with this filament Hatchbox before seen others do 203/60mm with it i have a CR10s
https://imgur.com/a/kphOB

it can be 3 MAIN things over extrution or under OR it can be the filament (might want a different brand)

I can also be a extruder calibration or tons of different things! But yeah, you are right, things you wrote he/she should check out first!

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš :-).

Hey!

Your printout doesn’t looks bad, please put it in the “made” section!

I could help you with a bad texture, but I’d need a more detailed photo, you photo isn’t best tho...

Thank for commenting!

Best regards,
Marián :-)!

I put 2 more up on I made it so should it be smooth or is the hashing normal across the flat parts looks like in your model it should be smooth.

Cool!

Thanks for commenting and feedback!

Best regards,
Marián :-).

The 80 degrees overhang isn't actually testing anything as it's not long enough, the overhang will still be at 70 degrees at the base when sliced

Do you have "Make Overhang Printable" checked? Cura will change angles of things to fix strong overhangs if this is enabled...

I have never used Cura so far because my 3D printer is bfb type, but I am almost sure that "Make Model Printable" should be UNCHECKED!

My model should be printable in state I 3D designed it, so it needs no external changes so far!

Hope this helps,
Marián :-)

Correct, I was suggesting that maybe that's why Machine4000 didn't notice a difference in degrees....

Yeah well...

Hope It works now!

Don’t forget to upload results in “made” section then!

Best regards,
Marián :-).

Hey!

I've already checked that in the solid works, and they overhang tests are both same, there is like 0,1mm length difference of my previous model (All In One 3D printer test) so it should be without problems!

Marián :-).

Hmm... weird to hear....

The overhang test should be same as on my previous model (All In One 3D printer test) there are lot of makes and no-one experienced this issue yet. I don't have this problem either, here is screenshot of my sliced model : https://imgur.com/a/Zm9yv

I am not sure, but this could be problem in your slicer settings, but I'll check it in the Solidworks later - for sure!

Otherwise I hope that you like model!

Best regards,
Marián :-)!

Do you have any advice for improving the text? Everything else worked great. Bridging was perfect, overhang only started suffering at 60 degrees.

Hey, may I ask.... were you able to figure out your text issue? Mine is even worse than yours.

Hope you can fix it soon! It should be printable, because I made it as a hole in a body, not extrusion from the body!

Sincerely,
Marián Trpkoš :-).

No, not really. I printed a new one with a lower resolution which is in the made section which looks a bit less blobby, i think the original one was a bit overextruded. I do have a new filament though so not sure what improved it. Still need to figure out the gaps though, but as majda107 said, the simplify3d print troubleshooter is a good resource.

Yeah,

Unfortunately I can’t use S3P, because I have “locked” type of BFB printer CubePro DUO.

I wanna see your results, I am not able to print this thing at all because my printer is “bad”....

Best regards,
Marián :-).

Hmm seems weird to me.... which slicer are you using?

This may help you :
https://www.simplify3d.com/support/print-quality-troubleshooting/#gaps-in-thin-walls

You may try to decrease extrusion width!

Best regards,
Marián :-)!

Hmmm.... you in ur place I would try to decrease the extrusion rate, decrease the printing speed and max-out the resolution!

Overhang probably started suffering because of overexttrusion or high temperature....

Thanks for commenting, don’t forget to post ur make to the “made” section!

Best regards,
Marián!

Top