Loading
bugman_140

Wrapped Egg - Single Extruder

by bugman_140 Feb 25, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I got here from a shoutout on a youtube video of this thing https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YSEwv664MSU

For the life of me I can not get the Top ribbon to print right. It fails everytime no problem with the rest of it. I have a Creality CR-10s Pro. Any suggestions?

Are you using a nice big brim? You will need that to be sure they don't fall over before connecting in the middle

Ya huge brim. Not sure whats going on . Its like the nozzle is knocking it over. I'm going to try zhop and see what happens

Aghhhhh yes that will be it. I always use z-hop

So I tried a different filament and it printed much better. Now I just have to figure out why its so stringy. Guessing its a retraction issue. Thanks

What slicer do you use? I'm using cura but want to see if anything is better.

I'm personally still using Cura

Well I'm going to try a different PLA because even with z-hop set at 1.5mm it still knocks it over. Only thing I can think of is its this crappy Amazon Basics PLA

The amazon basics petg is total crap. It is probably knocking it over because you are extruding alittle too much or your z is not level. Calibrate your extruder or just reduce it to say 92% and see if it still hits it. I hardly ever use zhop anymore.

Nice model bugman.
However I don't think the majority of printers can make this one without support.
When slicing @0.2 layer height I run into troubles from layer 56 in the egg1 file (see attached picture) this resulted in my print in a bad surface finish with some drooping. Also this can only be printed when using 2 perimeters or more.

Hi Basmul,
I'm sorry you have had issues printing this model, can I ask what printer you have as this has been successfully printed on the Creality CR-10 the Kodama - Trinus and three different Anycubic i3 Mega's before release. does your printer have a part cooling fan maybe?
Though you are absolutly right this was not designed as a Vase mode print and needs a few perimeters to act as the support for the overhang of the sequential layers especialy at the bottom of the egg, I will update the post to clear that up for anyone wanting to print it.

Happy Printing
Nick
Bugman

Hi Bugman,
You don't have to be sorry for my crappy printer (primacreator p120 v3). My comment was not meant as a flame or something bad. I do not have a seperate parts cooling fan but a fan that acts as a heaterblok and a part cooler in one via the split fan duct and it's not the best either so that could be the problem. The model also finishes printing and is presentable but exactly at the point I mentioned the outer skin is not looking very nice. I'll try it again when my second fan is mounted. Thanks for the model!