Loading
iomaa

USB SD SD Mirco Holder Combined

by iomaa Mar 23, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Really love the design. It looks very good and is very functional

Very nice design
After printing the test I chose A and it fits very well for my printer setup
For those who want it tighter: choose C and scale it down
That's no design issue, it's a printer issue

Comments deleted.

Great! Size A worked fantastic for me!

C fits well for me (stock Anet A6)
nice design btw

IF YOU HAVE A 3D PRINTER YOU NEED TO JOIN! WE ARE HAVING 2 EVENTS number one how much can we talk? Number 2 post a print you made!!! ON BOTH YOU WILL GET A SPECIAL ROLE!! WE NEED ADMINS also We are 100% family friendly

Hey iomaa,
I wanted to let you know that i combined your thing with another thing:
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2852896

Thanks for your effort!
V.

PS: I had to decide which thing to use for the remix, and i went with JasonD's as a base, since i had to recreate your slots from scratch. Wish i could use more than one thing as remix sources for my own thing.

Modular USB-SD-MicroSD Holder

what s tesla-like idea

Interesting design but it is not usable. Printed as-designed, all three options are extremely loose. Scaling one axis to 98% allows the larger cards to fit and scaling the other 96% allows the smaller to fit. However, if you scale both, then the larger cards are too snug.

The width difference between your “perfect” fit and “too snug” fit is 0.024 MM, or 0.00095” for SD mini.

The typical XY tolerance for 3D desktop printers is 0.02”

A typical CNC machine tolerance is 0.005”. Space rockets use 0.001” tolerances, running on CNC machines which cost millions of dollars.

This product is printed on a $400 machine spitting hot PLA. Your tolerance requirement surpasses the built-in capabilities of a 3D printer and the specs used in a space industry.

Allow for a slightly more forgiving fit to make this product quite usable.

You could make it tighter and print it in a flexible material that 'gives' a little.

3 versions of fit: A (loose), B (tighter), C (tightest).
Print the test file ABC first – determine what fit you like. If it’s still not perfect, scale up/down the test file, choose the fit (A, B, or C) and print the holder using the same setup.
Mini version has 7 slots.

I'd like to make one but 12.9MB? Why is this file so huge, my slicer says it will take 7hr to print. What did you design this in and can you post the file? Thanks, -Brian

What layer thickness do you use?

I love the concept. I just printed it, and as I suspected it might be, everything is loose.
Knock it over and everything falls out. I was hoping that the slots would have a little bit of friction to hold things in place, but it doesn't seem to be the case. Literally is like having an open container, and the cards just sit in it and wobble around. I currently have 4 of these on my desk, https://sdcardholder.com/ and they work well, however with the volume that yours can hold I was very keen. If you are going to look at this and make things tighter, I think that would be a winner.

Same. It's all loose.

The tightness of the print will depend on too many aspects for us to control: a resolution, your x-y-z print setup, the print speed. It prints perfectly on our own machine.

A possible solution: try to print it scaled down to tighten the fit, 1% reduction should make a big difference in tightness and you can find a perfect scale for the tightness you are looking for.

Comments deleted.