Loading

Illusionist Locket

by madmanmoe64, published

Illusionist Locket by madmanmoe64 Aug 18, 2012
2 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

21752Views 3655Downloads Found in Jewelry

Summary

A 4 piece mechanical locket based on the prop from the movie 'The Illusionist'

It starts out oval shaped but can be twisted to form a heart, when in this heart configuration the locket can be slid open to reveal a picture.

Instructions

This was designed for print in Shapeways WSF material (although any sls printer should suffice) I've never tried this design with an extrusion printer, but the detail is too fine for there to be much chance of success.

The pieces will need some light sanding, especially on the moving parts. The only other pieces needed are:

18 1x1mm neodymium magnets
20mm of 1.6mm aluminium rod
1 dressmaking pin (or similar)

The holes for all the tiny magnets are pre printed, but may need cleaning up with a 0.8mm drill bit prior to inserting.
The same is true of the 1.6mm hinge hole.

When inserting the magnets you have to be careful to place them in the right way round, so that they will hold the locket closed, not repel it apart.

It all fits and works fine as a plastic piece, but it doesn't look great, which is why I started casting it in pewter, I'm almost done with that but haven't found the time to finish it, hopefully will soon. (I haven't labelled it as a work in progress because the files are finalised and work just fine)

A full write up of my casting experiments and progress can be found here:

http://www.therpf.com/f9/illusionist-locket-130312/

More from Jewelry

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

What software was this made in? I m completely new to 3D printing. Also, can I edit this? I want make certain changes. I have 123D design.

I made this using Vectorworks because that what I was taught in. I don't have much experience with 123D but It seemed a bit basic so it depends on how big your changes are.

This thing, printed in that wood filament, and then have the design print in the normal plastic, would look a surprisingly large amount like the one in the film after some polishing. Someone needs to get on that.

I had a look at wood filament. Looks interesting, but I doubt it's got the resolution need for this. :(
Worth keeping an eye on though.

this is a great project, but as you mentioned - extrusion printer doesn't really do the job, but I had to try anyway LOL
Just got in MakerBOT Replicator 2 and tried it in PVA.
Ya know, the two body pieces printed really nice and detailed, but the faces - yea, even if I try different positions or using supports or rafts the little posts just don't come out well.
I bought some small files to try and shape them..it's a little work, and might be doable because I have them pretty close after a half hour or so of shaping.

{fellow RPF'er! :-) }

I'm glad to hear, that you got something partly usable, at the very least it's a starting point.

I think the only way to print the lid pieces, would be to sever the split pin and attempt to print it separately.

That might be a bit tricky with just the .stl . If you think it would help, then I'll add separated lid pieces to the downloads.

Did you preheat your mold? You might be having flow issues because the mold is cold.

Yes, I've been preheating. These pictures aren't of my most recent pieces. I still get a slightly rough surface, but it polishes up fine.

Top