Loading
icefox1983

Nintendo Switch Grip v2A fixed and slanted

by icefox1983 Apr 24, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Is there a way to make a modified version of this grip that could accommodate this case it adds a tiny bit more with to the device:

https://www.amazon.com/Nyko-Thin-Case-Nintendo-Switch-Blue/dp/B072KHS2Q5

I really hate having to take it out of its case to slide it into the grip, I'm also new to 3D printing so i'm still unaware of how to do this myself.

Sorry I’m not a modeler. You may ask the original designer. But you can also do the math and print this thing at the right scale. For example if it’s 200mm wide and you want to add 4mms gap, print at 102%.

The entire thing prints fine except for one thing.. and it has to do with my printer settings i think. The bottom left tab that holds the switch in prints thinly and breaks? but the right one prints fine very time.. and the whole thing prints fine..

It sounds like a printer setting thing. Most likely your printer prints the right side, retracts, skips a long distance (when plastic is dripping out) and resumes on the left side. That makes it weak. If so you should have bad stringing between the tabs.

Try lowering the printing temp a bit so the nozzle doesn't drip. Try increase move speed so the time is shorter. Or try a different filament. I never had this issue so I'm sure it's not incurable. The one issue I tend to have is half way into printing one side breaks away from the bed because the long back when cooled can create a spring tension. The solution is some brim.

I do get long strings on the back side of the print right now, usually i dont get that. THis is the first time i increased my temp to 207, I usually print at 200. I will try that and get back to you, thanks!