Loading
rhmorrison

Parametric twisted star box

by rhmorrison Aug 19, 2012
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Obere untere dicke usw. Usw. Usw.

Leider nein da ich nicht weiß wie die ganzen Sachen hier eingestellt seinen müssen

Danke werde es heute Abend mal testen gebe dann bescheid

Und... Hat es geklappt?

Ich hab gestern Abend neue Datein hoch geladen.
Jetzt kann man wählen Part = Top and Bottom, Top Only und Bottom Only.
Ändere die Wert für $fn von 100 zu 1000.

Und die anderen Einstellung alle so lassen? Wandstärke sichtdicke usw.

Ja. Ich nutze meistens 1,2 mm Wandstärke (3) aber 0,8 mm (2) tut es auch.

kann man sich hier auch erkundigen bezüglich Grund Einstellung eines 3d Druckers haben ihn ganz neu. Als Programm benutze ich Cura 4.0.0 und Drucker Prusa i3 aber es gibt so viele einstell Möglichkeiten was müsste man Z.w. einstellen um diese sternenbox so zu drucken wie sie Oben abgebildet ist bin für jede hilfe dankbar.
grüße Axel

Wenn du Cura konfiguriet hast für deine Prusa I3 denn Draft wählen (0,2 mm, kein Support mit Skirt).

guten morgen bei mir hat der Deckel leider Garnichts gepasst

Es kann sein das du die Wert für $fn von 100 zum 1000 ändern willst.

Erhöhen Sie dann den Wert für tGap und erstellen Sie nur die Oberseite, speichern Sie sie als STL und drucken Sie.

what volume does this hold?

It is parametric!

It depends on what values are used for diameter and height.
The inside is a cylinder where the volume is pi r^2 h.

Mine came out perfect.  The ridges left behind by the layer height steps makes for a nice fit.  nice job!

The lid wont fit here ..

 Then increase the value for tGap and only create the top, save as STL and print.

I'm still printing mine, will post the final result when it's done. Your's is a lot smoother than mine. Mine has these lines that travel up diagonally through the whole box. But it's consistent... it's not random so i don't get why it's doing it.

It may be due to the smaller layer height or an artifact of the slicer used.

Does the top fit well to the body?

The stop is too snug. I'm going to have to sand it down a tad to make it fit. But it is definitely close

What slicer are you using and what layer height?

I used Skeinforge and a layer height of 0.4mm.

It's just odd because it's consistent all the way around so it wasn't like a mistake on my printers part

I use slic3r and am using 0.275mm height since my nozzle is 0.35mm

More OpenSCAD heroes please!