Loading
300zxcolin

Rocket

by 300zxcolin May 5, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Comments deleted.

hey, i tried multiple times to print the plumes at 150%. but he keeps warping and in the end he snaps of the bed. i use a raft for extra adhesion but it didn't help. any tips how i can solve this?

Extra info: i print pla at 200 degrees with a bed temp of 60. I print on a glass plate with hairspray as an adhesive wich has worked pretty well in the past. also i tried printing it at 0.06mm but i think this should only affect the time.

The problem is the top surface has a lot more area than the flat base so any shrinkage will affect the top more then the bottom.
Try setting more base layers and a greater infill.
As far as bed adhesion is concerned I always use two layers of PVA glue well baked on. Works for me.
Let me know if this works.

Comments deleted.

Is possible to print it as spiral vase ??

No I don't think so. You need a continuous extrusion with no travel sections for vase mode.
You could do the nose cone but that's about it.

Hi
If you print the rocket body upside down you don't need supports

I'm guessing no supports?

I have a question, do you print the body, plume and nose seperatly or do you combine them in a slicer software and then print them with support?

Hi
I print them separately. Turn the rocket body upside down so it is sitting on the nose cone face.

Hello!
I like your work, what modelling software are you working your magic on?

Hi,
I use Autodesk A123D design.