Loading
MvRens

Board game tile edges

by MvRens Jun 10, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Thank you SO MUCH for this! I can't wait to print it and will report.

When measuring the pieces, the Male seems to be off by 1mm (length), and the Straight is off by 4mm (length). I don't think Cura imported them incorrectly, because once printed, the puzzle pieces do fit. But when lined up with the board, they aren't long enough. I guess I could just print all a percentage bigger, but then the female piece would be too big.

how long should each piece print? I printed two corners and 2 straight pieces (what I could fit on my bed, comfortably) went to test them, and connecting the corners with the straight piece, it's too short, about 3-4mm. The corner pieces are exactly the right size, but the straight piece seems to be short. other than reprinting the whole thing, slightly larger, is it possible to make a slightly longer straight piece?

I guess the exact length is dependant on the printer, these sizes worked for me. However, you can use the "Open in Customizer" link and tweak the parameters to create a new STL for the straight connector. Hope that helps!

I'm not sure how to do that without distorting the puzzle lock portion

If I wasn't away on holiday I'd create an STL for you. However, with the customizer ( https://www.thingiverse.com/apps/customizer/run?thing_id=2954641 ) you can adjust just the "Tile length straight" without affecting the lock.

Either way, scaling should work as well as long as it's a few mm and you only scale in the length direction. I did just that while prototyping, the lock should have enough margin to still fit.

How many males/females/straights you recomend me to print just for the normal quests on GH

4 of each is enough for a 3x3 board, I think that's the maximum for most if not all scenarios