Loading
Qbatronix

Modern Vase

by Qbatronix Jun 13, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I'm really struggling trying to figure out a way to create these detailed extruded patterns on a planter or a vase. Any recommendations are appreciated.

The solid version won't print in vase mode there are 4 self intersecting surfaces 1/3 of the way up that mess up the continuous outline.

What slicer are you using? I use cura and everything is ok.

Unable to print it properly in vase mode becuse when printing tight corners it starts to curl up and throws of the look of it. Any ideas how to stop it? I'm printing with 45mm/s print speed, 0,16 layer height, 195 on nozzle and 60 on bed.

I had a similar issue with a different model and it turned out my part cooling fan wasn't operating properly.

I'm not sure what is the problem. Can you write something more what is wrong? I also used cura for this project, and everything was fine.

Comments deleted.

This looks absolutely fantastic! Will print it today in Black PLA :)