Loading
tomofdarkness

basic draft beer tap handle for keg system

by tomofdarkness Jun 29, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I printed this up last night. Might be my printer, might be me (most likely), but the threads came out very coarse, and they are too small. I'd fitx them, but I don't know how yet! Please keep at it.

What settings did you use?

Printed from Cura with whatever settings the file had in it. Layer height 0.1mm, all thicknesses 0.8mm, infill 20%. X and Y are both 25mm and z is 100mm. It printed fine, but the hole isn't big enough for a 3/8"-16 thread. Did you experience otherwise?

I'm printing up a bunch of tap handles for our club jockey boxes.

hmm, my reply from last night didn't post. I've got a new version (2 really) https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3510585 uploaded, including a pic of that in use. I'll add a pic here of these working, but I didn't like how small they were once they were in place. Sorry this model didn't work out for you :(

Updated tap handle stuffs