Loading
Waverunner62

C270 Support for Ender 3

by Waverunner62 Jul 9, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I've made a LED strip part for it:
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3433697

Thanks for the great design

LED-arm for C270 mount (Ender 3)
by exetico

Unfortunately the central base bracket is not suitable for Ender 3 Pro with 4040 profile. Also the metal protector is slightly different in height so not able to enter between it and the wheel without rubbing the belt.

Did the model for the Logitech C920 Model get created??

I imported one of the arms into Tinkercad, cut it about in half and added a piece with a hole for a 1/4 20 screw so I could use my gopro. Thanks for an awesome design works like a charm!!

Hi Solly,
Thanks for your nice comment
I sent you a private msg to ask you some detail
Give me a reply and i will do my best to help you.
Best regards

Eric

Hey thanks for the awesome design!!! I printed this for my CR-10S thinking the front mount is the same, but it isn't and it doesn't fit. I don't think I could use the side mount either. Would it be possible to make a mount similar to the side mount, to mount on the side of my 2020? I really want to use this on my printer as it's the best one I've found for my needs.

Thanks again.

Can you add support for the C920?

Hi, if you tell me the size of the screw needed for your c920, I will do it.
I dont get this model, so if i do it i will not be able To test it.
Best regards
Eric

Hi and thanks for your nice comment,

The bolts are M4 x 30 CHC, but that a french designation , maybe BTR,, i put the pics in the description and here for details;
The nuts are Nylstop M4

Best regards and thanks again

Eric

Thanks - I ended up using M4 bolts and nuts, so I can confirm that those work well. Thanks again for the awesome design, it's modular setup made it very easy to customize to my setup by just leaving out an arm section :)

The bracket you designed to attach to the y-axis rail is clever! I was playing with my own design before I found yours, and it's a really elegant solution.

Question - I noticed you had bolts/other hardware attaching the arms together. What size are they? It would be great if you could specify that information in the next version of the instructions.

Overall, a very nice design, thanks for putting so much time and effort into it!

For anyone else wondering, I'll summarize Waverunner62 's response from a separate comment - he use M4's, as did I (x 30, I believe) so I can confirm that that size works quite well for assembly

Hi, Thanks for your comment
I saw your " make " pics
Nice use of this mount
Have fun

Best regards

Eric

Used the mount and one arm to attach the Dropcam on my Ender 3. Did not need to modify anything, it just matched up.

Thanks