Loading
pcgear

F22 Raptor Glider

by pcgear Jul 13, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Would printing this is TPU work to absorb impact well or just stick with the regular plastics?

I have only printed this in PLA. Not sure how it will perform in TPU.

Comments deleted.

hello. how to use it ?

Flys really well, looks boss. Had to file the tail fins a little to get them to fit. My son picked it out, and is loving it. Great print.

Super fun print. I had to widen the tail fin holes with a drill a bit.

After many attempts to get my bed perfectly level, i finally printed this! I ordered a few of these from ebay -- https://www.ebay.ca/itm/Electric-Motor-Paper-Airplane-Model-DIY-Power-Up-Flying-Plane-Kids-Toys-New/232455605641?epid=2191950164&hash=item361f6f0d89:g:~acAAOSw8pVZlqio

Curious if i can make it work with this

My printer has trouble printing this design. I have a cheap flash forge finder and had to shrink it down to fit. Not sure if that is the reason or not. The first layer messes up unless I run it ultra slow. I did get it to finally print and it flys pretty well. My kids are getting a kick out of them.

I added a 120mm version stl to the file collection. It should work on the flashforge finder. Use 1mm layers with an initial 2mm layer and 100% fill. I have not run a test print on the smaller version yet. Will do so in the next day or two and verify function. Let me know if this works better for you.

Thanks. Trying it this weekend!

looks like the issue is with the f22 file, it has one small part on platform, and the mail frame is 1 layer above, so it wont stick to surface. I used S3D, and removed connected objects and then sl;iced the frame alone.

The plane uses .1mm layers to help prevent weak points in the adhesion layers. It will not shrink without potential issues because of the sub .1mm layer sizes after resizing. I have added a mini version (120mm) to the file collection. It has been scaled maintaining the .1mm layers.

Check carefully the first layer - on the left fin of the f22.stl you have an extra layer below (very thin line), which makes everything else above the surface. In Prusa Slic3r I had to split this file into single parts, cut the left fin at 0.2mm height, (cutting out the bottom part), and everything is now OK.

Found it. The files have been updated. Thank you for identifying the issue.

same problem at 120 mm one, the left parts are 1 layer above the printing surface, had to split it.

Thanks a lot :-) I just started printing a while ago, after those fix it goes fine, so hopefully with your fixed file it will work as well. Can't wait until it's tested in flight :-)
And thanks for making this thing!

My son is going to love this! Any suggestions on the optimal rubber band?

I am using 7 x 1/8 in.rubber bands. They work great. Bag is labeled "Advantage File Bands" #117B (www.rubberband.com) I picked them up at Walmart. The bag included blue, purple, and pink colors.

Looks like a great little design, looking forward to printing and trying this afternoon.

Great. Please let me know how it works for you.