Loading
Jody_T

Creality ender 3 Z-knob (print at 98%!)

by Jody_T Jul 22, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Most people just turn the Z coupler at the bottom. Whatever floats your boat I guess.

I did 99% as others had luck with, and mine turned out great! It was my first print and I did it on super fine 0.12 just to test my printer and man I just love it.

very nice knob... I would add "up" and "down" direction

100% proportion is perfect for Ender 3 v1.1.6 shipped April 2019 (with removable bed). 99% didn't feet for my Ender 3 (it was too tight).

Edit: Sorry I was wrong!!! My Ender 3 printer was not properly calibrated. I didn't printed it yet again after calibration, but I will let you know.
This is one of the first thing everyone want to print. Please ensure that your printer is good calibrated. Don't print larger objects before calibration.

For me is the best scale is 99% - smaller is too tight for my Ender 3 from 2018.
Thank You !

Comments deleted.

Just a suggestion. Please put the 98% scale in the description. I printed the knob but doesn't fit. I had to come here to find out the problem. Thanks.

Thank you for the design. Fits perfect on my Ender 3, printed in PLA at 98% scale as recommended by other users.

is it in s3d or cura scale? im not sure where i can find it. thanks. i was thought myself is it 98% infill or just scale? i just got first 3d printer and stilling learn. :)

oh yes I love to watch those youtubers that you mentions. its awesome and enjoy learning their stuffies.

No problem. I sliced it with Cura and there scaled it at 98% of its original size and used an infill density of 20% and layer height of 0.2mm.

On youtube there are a lot of very helpfull instruction video's for 3d printing. You will learn a lot if you take the time and watch some of these video's (at least I did). I can recommend you the video's from 'Makers Muse', 'Teaching tech' and 'RCLifeOn'.

A little warning: istalling this knob will collide with the Imperial extruder gear knob if prints exceed 230mm of height.

Worked fine @98% scale.

Like others, first one I printed fit too loose. Going to try to scale down & try 1 more time. Thanks for the make

I had assumed this was threaded, but it's not, it relies on a friction fit so it needs to be really tight.
I can confirm that scaling to 98% makes it a perfect fit on the latest Ender 3 model.
Works a treat, thanks for sharing

Any idea if this will work for the Ender 2?
I'm not sure if the z-axis rod is smaller or bigger

Default came out loose, might try scaling it down slightly. Tried making it for latest Ender 3 revision, and it's too big xD Thanks for making it, still!

Drilled the side wall to take a 3mm grub screw to secure it. Love it. Thanks for posting.

Fit just fine..... thanks.

The first one I printed was too loose as well, but that was because my E-steps were too low and I was under extruding. After calibrating my E-steps and flowrate with the help of this guide from Mattshubs, the second one came out absolutely perfect. Enough tolerance to be a push fit yet it grips the leadscrew well.

FWIW, the first one has a 8.08 to 8.15mm bore and my lead screw measures 7.96mm, so scaling to 98% would have made it fit. In case you for some reason don't care about accuracy or correct tolerances but just want a part that fits.

On my machine, this was too loose to work. Maybe the Z rods are a little different now.

On mine it was to loose, too

Same, too loose.
I thought it would have a thread to screw on, maybe with a taper.
Might work if printed at 98%?

98% fit perfectly.

Good call, pro2501! I printed one at 98% in PLA with 25% infill and it fit very snug. My Ender 3 just shipped last week and is the later revision.