Thingiverse is currently experiencing issues related to search. We are currently investigating. Thanks for your patience.

Loading
giacomo30196

Ender 3 RasPi Cam V2 articulated arm with Led stand

by giacomo30196 Jul 24, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Any suggestions on how to make this more rigid? The more I move the mount around the less friction there seems to be between the pieces. Now it's hard to get the camera to stay in place.

can You make place for cable inside??

What orientation should these be printed in? Printing the links sideways doesn't seem right, barely any of it touches the bed. And when I printed it upright, one of the corner pieces came loose and caved in, ruining the print. Upside down maybe?

Yeah so I'm not big on reading instructions and printed this with 20% infill and the parts literally disintegrated when I tried to pull them off the bed. I'll try again at 100%

Hello, can you explain to us the montage leds and with photos? thank you and merry christmas

Did you think about a way to include led light cable inside the arm?
Alessandro.

What LED lights are you using in this example, and how is that set up? For example, where does the light get power from? Is it via the RPi or something else?

Me again, how to print the "ballandsocketjoint"? Can't get enough adhesion on my glass bed. And would be less infill (then 100%) okay? Thanks for your reply and awesome work!

I got adhesion problem too. I solved by setting Z retraction to at least 0,5mm in my Ender 3. The problem was that with 0mm retraction the extruder was applying lateral forces on the pieces while moving X-Y...

Having serious adhesion problems on my Ender 3 Pro with Cura 4.0. Have enabled Z-Hop, retraction set to 4mm and print speed to 30mm/s. Layer height set to 0.15mm. One odd thing is that, when setting the infill to 100%, the number of Top Layers decreases to '0' and the Bottom Layers increases to 999999.

Any suggestions?

Allright, will give this a try. Thank you.

Edit: Yes, Z-Hop and Speed at 50% did solve my adhesion problem! :-)

I'm considering trying this. Did you use the existing screws or did you need to use longer ones?
Also did you use any infill?

Hi, you only need stock screws, they're ok. Use 100% infill

What orientation did you print the ball and socket joints in? Ball at the top I'm guessing?

Yes, ball on the top and no support. This worked well for me.