Loading
Authenticaco

Headphone Stand for Smaller Print Beds

by Authenticaco Jul 26, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Great piece, thx. I've printed the foot and it came out really nice. On the head there seems to be open or missing outer walls (see picture attached). Is this a problem with Cura?

The missing parts on the screw holes are a result of using 0.4mm nozzles. The walls are just too thin to be printable unless you use smaller nozzle sizes. It's an unfortunate side effect due to the narrow nature of the original headphone stand used for this remix. Maybe had I used M3 screws instead of M4, the holes would have a smaller diameter and the walls would have ended up solid even with a 0.4 nozzle.

However the third bit you have marked, I cannot replicate with my own slicers. Looks fine in Simplify 3D and Cura for Wanhao flavor of Cura.

Edit: I made a M3 variant so if you want to test that instead.

It worked. I only did a fast test print. But it looks really well and the issues are gone with the M3 version you did.

Thanks a lot. I appreciate your effort.

Hooray! :) Glad it worked out and the print looked great. Thanks for printing!