Loading
MasonStonehenge

10 letter Cryptex

by MasonStonehenge Aug 30, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

First I would like to say thank you for this amazing piece. I have just finished printing and putting it together. I am having an issue where once its fully assembled the letters wont turn anymore. Any Ideas would be great.

Great Job!!! It assembled easily but I did have to adjust the stop to get the notch aligned. I will be making several of these in the future. Thanks for sharing.

I'm glad you like it! Will you post a picture of your print? I'd like to see

Did not have any Gold or Copper filament but the next ones will be printed that way.

Mine was printed with a grey/blue and a black, then painted to look gold + silver

I have not printed this out yet. How do you program what the password is going to be? I am new to 3d printing and still in the process of upgrading my Anet A8. This looks like like a fantastic print to do.

The letter dial has 2 parts, the inner part sets the angle and therefore the letter that will be used to unlock. When constructing the code you assign all the letters by rotating the inner dials you want before closing up.

Thank you. Now I think it is time to print it.

Im having a bit of an issue trying to assemble this. When I screw the outer core retainer onto the outer core it causes the slit where the inner core ridges slide down the outer core and makes it to tight for the inner core to fit.

Any thoughts other than sanding the slit to be a bit wider when the retainer is on?

The most likely explanation is that there is a little over extrusion on both parts so that the outer core retainer squeezes the outer core inwards.

There are a few options you could try:
Widen the slot in the retainer so you don't need to tighten it as much so it doesn't compress the outer core as much
Sanding or filing the slot wider
Sanding or filing the Inner core 'key' to be narrower
Reprint the retainer with a lower extrusion multiplier

Hi there,

I have everything pretty much printed, but can't get the Encoder rings to fit within the Letter rings (I'm using the grip print). Any idea what I could be doing wrong? The Encoder ring will snap in halfway and then get stuck, regardless of which way I flip it.

Thanks!

Attached are a couple of pictures of the correct orientation of the number/letter dial and the encoder ring when mated together.

They have a tolerance of 0.15mm between all faces so if they don't fit together then you may have a little over extrusion or another issue with the accuracy of the print. Unfortunately the best I'd be able to recommend without seeing the printer is that you file/sand down the print wherever the two parts interfere with each other. If it is printer specific there are resources online for most printers to assist with calibration and getting those prints perfect. If it's filament related you could normally tweak the extrusion multiplier downwards in most slicer programs to address the over extrusion.

Hope that helps a little.

It absolutely helps, thanks! I'm pretty new at this, so sometimes I can't tell where I've gone wrong. I'll work on manually adjusting it (filing, etc.). It's a super cool print, I appreciate the assistance!

Comments deleted.

Great design. I have everything printed. When I install (screw on) the Outer Ring Retainer, the arrows do not line up when tightening the ring. Do you a solution to this issue?

There are tolerances built into the design to cope with different printer capabilities - this means that printers that are accurate or even under extruding would have a little slack so tightening the ring up would misalign the arrow and slot. It doesn't actually have to be tight though - the keying of the inner core will stop it from rotating, so rather line it up correctly, then once assembled the core will be able to move in and out, but the ring won't rotate off.

Could you theoretically print the springs as a part of the outer core?

I wouldn't be able to on my printer - there would have to be breakaway supports or something to keep them separate. The springs are also good to have printed in a different material - it would bind less and you could choose a softer or more flexible material.

How did you get the springs into their respective holes?

Push one side into the hole, then when you push on the other side the 'springiness' of the material should flex it enough to pop into the hole on the other side. Alternatively you could use a screwdriver or something to pry the other side into the hole.