Loading
aad345

Multipurpose Potion Bottles

by aad345 Sep 14, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Splendid work and splendid picture composition.

Thank you Bryon7 :)

Comments deleted.

My first print of the bottle failed. I tried printing using a 0.4mm nozzle at 0.2mm layer height in vase mode. The layers near the bottom didn't fuse, but the rest of the print looks amazing. I'm going to try again later with some different settings.

Could it be your settings or bed leveling issues? Try to increase the bottom layers in your slicer so that the bottom is a solid strong base.

I don't think I have any bed leveling issues. I am using Slic3r Prusa edition, and there seems to be a bug in vase mode, were the bottom layer isn't attaching to the outside walls. This almost certainly explains the failed print. I'm going to see if I can slice it with a different program and see how it goes.

I tried printing these vases using S3D and Cura and both worked fine. Not sure why Slic3r PE would generate inaccurate gcode. I'll investigate and update you with my findings.

sirve para echarle cloromoformo? :D

Hablas en serio? Se depende de tu material. Con plastico, es tu riesgo. Yo no me confiaria con mas de vidrio.

Comments deleted.

This is perhaps a stupid question, but these import as solid bottles... how would one make these hollow? I use Simplify3D for programming and it tries to put infill inside the bottle since there's no opening at the top.

Same here . . . was hoping for the bottles as pictured, instead just solid. Kind of disappointed if I have to do extra work to make them useful. Still, nice design! Can you upload a version that's not solid?

It isn't really much of an extra work, you just have to check a checkbox so that your slicer understands that it must be printed in vase mode. The print will come out much cleaner this way and will be printable using any nozzle diameter. Having a solid model will make the design suffer from retraction imperfections and will cause it to be not water-tight as pictured.

What slicer are you using? Try Cura and just enable "Spiralize Outer Contour" and you should be good to go!

In S3D use (I think) "Single outline corkscrew". In Cura use "Spiralize Outer Contour".

Very nice designs, but mostly, superb pictures, well done! Great colours.

Thank you. My wife has done a terrific job with these pictures. I'll make sure she gets to read your comment.

Beautiful bottles. Great photo composition. Well done!

Thank you for the positive feedback :D