Loading
Cerega

Makeup Organizer Box

by Cerega Oct 9, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

This tooks forever to print o.O

Hey, thank you for the model! My first print went wrong because I forgot to add Supports (2nd print ever, ender 3). Tonight I gave it a 2nd try with supports on. The lower half printed fine, but the 2nd Part with the beginning of the ceiling above the drawer is 1 cm off to the left! It's not a mechanical problem since the printer does print every other Model fine and the lower and upper Parts are individually perfectly printed. It's just the 1 cm off. Any ideas?

  • Posted with 3D Geeks Thingiverse Browser App

Nice looking organizer. However, this is taking forever to print. Currently at 8 hours and it is only 10mm tall. I reviewed my slicer (cura) several times and it does not appear to have any way to speed it up. Trying to fill the area between the walls seems to be what is slowing it down. That zig zag pattern might give it strength but it kills the print time. If you have better suggested settings it would be helpful.

.2mm 20% infill

Hi there! This looks like something I want to print, but my print bed is only 18cm wide (I have a delta printer).
So, could you maybe do one for me that's 16cm wide? Please? :)
Thanks a lot, and keep on printing!

Simply scale both parts down to the same percentage. Try 95% and adjust from there until it fits.

In the program for 3D printers you can change the scale of the part, make it smaller. when you download the stl file in the program there is a choice of scale. select the scale to place the part on the entire table

How do you print something like this without suports?

Even if you get good bridging, you will see flaws on the underside of bridged area. I can't speak for Cura, but Simplify3d and Slic3r Prusa Addition supports come out easy and clean.

It is better to print with support. But if you have a good airflow on the printer, you can print without support. plastic will have time to harden